Aucott & Thomas Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Authors Various listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Various authors  Coal Mine modernization 1951
The American Mining Congress 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fine; Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in blue textured vinyl with yellow titles. 418 pages, many photographs, advertiseme nts in the text, indexed. Many technical articles about the latest innovations in equipment for deep mining, opencast, coal cleaning and processing etc.

Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Various Authors  Collins Children's annual
Collins 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Book has a neat gift inscription dated Xmas 1952 on the verso of the front endpaper, but is o/w clean and appears little used, in paper covered pictorial boards which are rubbed at the edges. Undated but presumed to be the 1953 edition of this annual, with stories by Hilda Boswell, Anthony Buckeridge and Constance Egan, among others.

Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Various authors  Great industries of Great Britain (3 Volumes)
Cassell & Company, Ltd. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Set of three volumes, matched bindings of black half leather, with blue sharkskin over boards, and red spine labels, all tightly bound and without inscriptions. All volumes are rubbed at the corners, normal wear commensurate with age, although volume 3 is damp marked to the rear board and endpapers - text is clean and spine and front board is not affected. Volume 1 is vi + 322 pages; volume 2 is viii + 320 pages & volume 3 is viii + 336 pages. A handsome set, which covers all the major manufacturing industries in some detail, illustrated by hundreds of engravings (about 150 per volume). Undated but textual references would indicate 1870 - 1880. Very heavy set, 3500 grams unpacked, will not split.

Price: 50.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Various Authors  Television Genres
Milton Keynes Open University 2003 First Edition; First Printing Paperback As New; Mint paperback original. New & unread, no marks or damage. 214 pages, illustrated by b/w photographs. Film and television history course AA 310 book 5.
B&W Photographs
Price: 24.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Various Authors  The London Journal, Vol XVII, March: August 1853
George Vickers 1853 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Clean copies of issues no 420 to 444 inclusive, recently rebound in red cloth boards with gilt titling. Illustrated throughout by engravings. 400 pages.
Large format
Price: 45.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Various Authors  The Mercury Story-Book
Longmans, Green & Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; hardback in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is quite worn at the top of the spine, the spine strip is dulled & covers are faded at the edges, but o/w a clean tightly bound copy with no inscriptions. xii + 400 pages. A collection of stories from the London Mercury, with an introduction by J. B. Priestley, includes the first publication in book form of stories by Virginia Woolf, Ernest Bramah, A. E. Coppard, E. M. Delafield, Sherwood Anderson, L. P. Hartley, Walter de la Mare, George Moore etc. No dustjacket.

Price: 12.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Various Authors  The New Forest: A Symposium
Phoenix House 1966 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Bright and unmarked copy in a complete dustjacket which has faded at the spine and is a little rubbed at the corners. 38 b/w photos, 1 colour plate, 12 illus in text. Includes contributions by Juliette de Bairacli Levy, H. L. Edlin, Juanita Casey et al. This edition revised. Contemporary newspaper article about the New Forest laid in.

Price: 14.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Various Authors, Inc. Enid Blyton, Capt. W. E. Johns  The Wilfred Pickles Gay Street Book
Latimer House 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; hardback in paper covered pictorial boards with red cloth spine, bright & clean, but boards are rubbed at edges. Internally very clean, no inscriptions, tightly bound. Stories include Enid Blytons 'Mighty-one, the Wizard', W E Johns 'Strange freight' and Grace Lodges 'Stoney Hollow' (about gypsies) . There are 3 full page colour plates by Michael Lyne, and many duotone text illustrations.

Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Arthur DoyleBarbara Pym >>>


Try these sites for other Authors Various Listings

Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Goldenspike.us
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Bethsbookshelf.com
Woolnwhimsy.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Oceanwavebooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Wheenobooks.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Cheapread.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Sugartreebooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Anybook.biz
Zumabooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Back2books.tv
Tuckerstomes.com
Notquitenewstuff.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions