|
|
Various Authors ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various authors Coal Mine modernization 1951 The American Mining Congress 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fine Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in blue textured vinyl with yellow titles. 418 pages, many photographs, advertisements in the text, indexed. Many technical articles about the latest innovations in equipment for deep mining, opencast, coal cleaning and processing etc. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Authors Collins Children's annual Collins 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book has a neat gift inscription dated Xmas 1952 on the verso of the front endpaper, but is o/w clean and appears little used, in paper covered pictorial boards which are rubbed at the edges. Undated but presumed to be the 1953 edition of this annual, with stories by Hilda Boswell, Anthony Buckeridge and Constance Egan, among others. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Exposure Norwich CCPA 1991 0951500910 / 9780951500910 First Edition Paperback Fine paperback original. Introduction by Rose Tremain, foreword by Ian McEwan. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Folk Life Volume 7 Cardiff Society for Folk Life Studies 1969 First Edition Thus Journal Very Good Paperback original. List of contents available on request. Illustrated by numerous drawings and b/w photos. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various My England Heinemann 1973 0434932566 / 9780434932566 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket which has minor rubbing at the top of the spine. Authors include Leon Garfield, Penelope Lively, Elfrida Vipont, Helen Cresswell etc. Illus by Anthony Colbert. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Royal Academy Yearbook Henley Aidan Ellis 1981 0856281085 / 9780856281082 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Includes an essay on Stanley Spencer by William Feaver, and a piece on the treasures of Chatsworth by the Duke of Devonshire. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various authors (Feminist Review) Sexuality: a reader Virago Press 1987 086068802X / 9780860688020 First Edition Softcover Good Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, card covers rubbed at corners, inscription on first page, but generally appears little used. vi + 378 pages, illustrations in the text, index Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various Authors Television Genres Milton Keynes Open University 2003 0749239808 / 9780749239800 First Edition; First Printing Paperback As New Mint paperback original. New & unread, no marks or damage. 214 pages, illustrated by b/w photographs. Film and television history course AA 310 book 5.; B&W Photographs Price:
24.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various The Clarendon Music Folio Preston James Askew 1922 First Edition Hardcover Good hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles, rubbed at tips, hinge pulled at first gathering but holding. No inscriptions. Many b/w photographs of scenes from West End shows, and music and lyrics from the same. Plays include 'Whirled into happiness' (with lyrics by Harry Graham) , along with ' Gabrielle', 'Decameron nights', 'Phi-phi', Battling Butler' (featuring Jack Buchanan) and 'If winter comes'. Uncommon. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Various Authors The Mercury Story-Book Longmans, Green & Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket hardback in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is quite worn at the top of the spine, the spine strip is dulled & covers are faded at the edges, but o/w a clean tightly bound copy with no inscriptions. xii + 400 pages. A collection of stories from the London Mercury, with an introduction by J. B. Priestley, includes the first publication in book form of stories by Virginia Woolf, Ernest Bramah, A. E. Coppard, E. M. Delafield, Sherwood Anderson, L. P. Hartley, Walter de la Mare, George Moore etc. No dustjacket. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Various The Musgrave Papers, 14th Issue Huddersfield The Northern Musgraves 2001 First Edition Thus Journal Fine Paperback original, no inscriptions, clean & tightly bound. Hound of the Baskervilles hundredth anniversary issue, includes an article by Roger Lancelyn Green. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various Authors, Inc. Enid Blyton, Capt. W. E. Johns The Wilfred Pickles Gay Street Book Latimer House 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good hardback in paper covered pictorial boards with red cloth spine, bright & clean, but boards are rubbed at edges. Internally very clean, no inscriptions, tightly bound. Stories include Enid Blytons 'Mighty-one, the Wizard', W E Johns 'Strange freight' and Grace Lodges 'Stoney Hollow' (about gypsies) . There are 3 full page colour plates by Michael Lyne, and many duotone text illustrations. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|