Aucott and Thomas

Secondhand & antiquarian booksellers


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Various Authors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various authors A practical guide to the design of grey iron castings for engineering purposes
The Council of Ironfoundry Associations 1956 First English Edition Paperback Very Good 
Clean, paperback original, spiral spine, no inscriptions, card covers a little worn. 56 pages, 106 b/w illustrations. Translation of a French technical paper, which was first published in 1954 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various authors Abstracts of the International Union of Physiological Sciences, 32nd congress, Glasgow 1993
International Union of Physiological Sciences 1993 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Paperback original in very good condition, appears little used, no inscriptions. iv + 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various authors Abstracts of the joint meeting of the Physiological Society, 65th meeting, March 1988, Wurzburg
Springer International 1988 First Edition Softcover Good 
Paperback original in good condition, an inked name and the corner torn from front cover, but internally very good and appears little used, no inscriptions. vi + 206 pages, illustrations in the text, index of authors. Abstracts from 398 papers, published for the Deutsche Physiologische Gesellschaft; but text is in English 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Archaeologia Cantiana Vol 102
Kent Archaeological Society 1985 First Edition Thus Hardcover As New 
Bound in blue cloth, gold logo and titles. All foldout maps and drawings present, unmarked condition. Volume 102. ISSN 0066 5894 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various authors Boxed set containing 3 volumes (An introduction to science for printers; Printing metals; Metals in the service of man)
Fry's Metals Ltd 1972 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Blue plastic coated slipcase and insert, containing a hardback in dustjacket of 'Printing metals' and 2 paperbacks. All are virtually as new, no inscriptions or damage. A presentation set from Fry's metals dating from 1972 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various authors Coal Mine modernization 1951
The American Mining Congress 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in blue textured vinyl with yellow titles. 418 pages, many photographs, advertisements in the text, indexed. Many technical articles about the latest innovations in equipment for deep mining, opencast, coal cleaning and processing etc. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various Collection of 12 clockmaking catalogues and leaflets
Various 1985 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Folder containing various booklets and catalogues, including 2 Meadows & Passmore catalogues (no's 24 and 32); a Specialist Suppliers clock spares catalogue; 'Clock & watchmaking today', a 1985 exhibition catalogue from Prescot museum; 'The clocks of the V & A' by Ward; a 'Collection l'Epee' catalogue; an Emperor Clock Co. catalogue; and 5 related leaflets 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various authors; Harrison, W. H. (ed.) Friendship's offering and Winter's wreath: a Christmas and New Year's present for 1836
Smith, Elder & Co. 1836 Thirteenth Edition Hardcover Good 
Small hardback tightly bound in full black leather with gilt titles and decoration to spine, and blindstamped decoration & gilt cartouche to boards, all edges gilt, leather is chipped & worn at corners, presentation plate has been excised and the tissue guard is missing from the frontispiece, otherwise a clean and little used book, no inscriptions. xii + 384 pages, 10 (of 11) engravings on plates. Contributors include Thomas Miller, Agnes Strickland, W. H. Wills et al 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various Authors Hard times but good times - a book of memories and photographs
Salisbury Bourne Valley Day Centre for the Elderly 1986 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears unread, no inscriptions. iv + 42 pages, illustrations in the text 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various authors I believe
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1944 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/year on the front pastedown, in a bright dustjacket which has been clipped & repriced by the publisher, & has been neatly internally strengthened at the edges - not noticeable externally. Appears little used. 390 pages, 23 photos on plates. The personal philosophies of 23 eminent personalities of the 1940's, including W.H. Auden, Pearl Buck, Albert Einstein, E. M. Forster, Lancelot Hogben, Thomas Mann, Bertrand Russell, H.G. Wells, Rebecca West, Lin Yutang et al. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various authors I have a dream: ACER's black young writers winning essays 1989 a tribute to Martin Luther King
ACER Publications 1990 0906626064 / 9780906626061 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. xii + 142 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various authors Industrial past: the industries, crafts & people of yesteryear (Summer 1983 issue)
Tonbridge John Hilton 1983 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 28 pages, illustrations in the text. Includes articles on Workington Hall mill; the Reel Fitz pit engine at Bridgefoot; the Salomons of Broomhill & Thomas Aveling. Volume 10, number 2 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various authors Leicester Medical School 1998 yearbook
University of Leicester 1998 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. Not paginated (around 50 pages), b/w illustrations, colour cover 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various authors Leicester Medical School 1999 yearbook
University of Leicester 1999 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. Not paginated (around 50 pages), b/w illustrations 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various authors Leicester Medical School 2001 yearbook
University of Leicester 2001 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound larger format hardback in green leatherette with gilt titles, appears little used, no inscriptions. 80 pages, 2 colour and several b/w illustrations 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various authors Leicester Medical School 2006 yearbook
University of Leicester 2006 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound larger format hardback in red cloth with silver gilt titles, appears little used, no inscriptions. Unpaginated (around 60 pages), colour illustrations throughout 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various authors Little folks
Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1914 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fair 
Clean hardback bound in brown cloth with gilt titles & green, yellow, red, black & gilt decoration, cloth is rubbed at corners & has been neatly repaired at the spine, no inscriptions. iv + 460 pages, 60 colour illustrations including 6 plates, hundreds of b/w illustrations. Contributors include Mabel Lucie Attwell, Harry Rountree, Ernest Aris, John Hassall, Dorita Fairlie Bruce, Dorothea Moore & Agnes Miall 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various Man, Earth and the Challenges. The book of the 1980 Planet Earth Conference held at the Institute of Ecotechnics Les Marronniers Aix-en-Provence, France December 12th - December 15th, 1980
USA Synergetic Press 1981 090779100X / 9780907791003 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. viii + 284 pages, b/w illustrations on endpapers. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various authors Nobel Lectures: Physiology or medicine 1942-1962 including presentation speeches and laureates' biographies
Elsevier 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in yellow cloth with gilt titles on a black panel, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name on 2nd blank endpaper, and 1st blank endpaper has been excised, otherwise excellent. xiv + 840 pages, 200 illustrations, 33 tables, references, indexes. Very heavy book 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various authors Proceedings of the International Union of Physiological Sciences, volume XII
France International Union of Physiological Sciences 1977 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Paperback original in excellent condition, probably unread, no inscriptions. 814 pages, couple of illustrations, references, author index. Text in English. This volume contains abstracts of the lectures and round-tables. Very heavy book 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors on 95bellstreet.com
Various Authors on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Various Authors on Antiquarius.com
Various Authors on Archivescalifornia.com
Various Authors on Bananafishbooks.com
Various Authors on Bbrownandassoc.net
Various Authors on Beckhambooks.com
Various Authors on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various Authors on Bibliotique.us
Various Authors on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Various Authors on Brookingsbooks.com
Various Authors on Cheapread.com
Various Authors on Crazy4bookz.com
Various Authors on Danglaeserbooks.com
Various Authors on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Various Authors on Doullbooks.com
Various Authors on Elpinarillobooks.com
Various Authors on Gnbag.com
Various Authors on Goldenspike.us
Various Authors on Goodwillbooks.com
Various Authors on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Various Authors on Iranbooks.net
Various Authors on Jackdawbooks.com
Various Authors on Johnbalebooks.com
Various Authors on Leftcoastbooks.us
Various Authors on Lionbooks.co.uk
Various Authors on Lpbooks.com
Various Authors on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Various Authors on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Various Authors on Ptpbooks.com
Various Authors on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various Authors on Resourcebooks.net
Various Authors on Riversedgebooks.com
Various Authors on Robinsrarebooks.com
Various Authors on Rodneysbookstore.com
Various Authors on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Various Authors on Sceneofthecrime.net
Various Authors on Star-dot-star.net
Various Authors on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Various Authors on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Various Authors on Waverlybooks.com
Various Authors on Wheenobooks.com
Various Authors on Williamglynn.co.uk
Various Authors on Wisestreetbooks.com
Various Authors on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie