Aucott & Thomas

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books with dustjackets will have an archival quality clear mylar protective wrap supplied before shipping, at no extra cost. We take pride in the quality of our packaging, and have had very few problems with damage in transit. Mail is sent out every weekday, so books usually arrive quite quickly - UK orders frequently arrive within 24 hours. Postage and packing is charged at cost - the amounts shown at the checkout are based on average book weights, and if your book weighs less than average we will reduce the charge. Heavier than average books may be subject to a higher charge, but we will never charge more than the amount shown without asking for your agreement, and heavy books are invariably described as such, so please ask before ordering.
 
 
 

Various Authors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various authors A practical guide to the design of grey iron castings for engineering purposes
The Council of Ironfoundry Associations 1956 First English Edition Paperback Very Good  
Clean, paperback original, spiral spine, no inscriptions, card covers a little worn. 56 pages, 106 b/w illustrations. Translation of a French technical paper, which was first published in 1954  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Archaeologia Cantiana Vol 102
Kent Archaeological Society 1985 First Edition Thus Hardcover As New  
Bound in blue cloth, gold logo and titles. All foldout maps and drawings present, unmarked condition. Volume 102. ISSN 0066 5894  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various authors Coal Mine modernization 1951
The American Mining Congress 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in blue textured vinyl with yellow titles. 418 pages, many photographs, advertisements in the text, indexed. Many technical articles about the latest innovations in equipment for deep mining, opencast, coal cleaning and processing etc.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Authors Collins Children's annual
Collins 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Book has a neat gift inscription dated Xmas 1952 on the verso of the front endpaper, but is o/w clean and appears little used, in paper covered pictorial boards which are rubbed at the edges. Undated but presumed to be the 1953 edition of this annual, with stories by Hilda Boswell, Anthony Buckeridge and Constance Egan, among others.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Exposure
Norwich CCPA 1991 0951500910 / 9780951500910 First Edition Paperback Fine  
paperback original. Introduction by Rose Tremain, foreword by Ian McEwan.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Folk Life Volume 7
Cardiff Society for Folk Life Studies 1969 First Edition Thus Journal Very Good  
Paperback original. List of contents available on request. Illustrated by numerous drawings and b/w photos.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various Man, Earth and the Challenges. The book of the 1980 Planet Earth Conference held at the Institute of Ecotechnics Les Marronniers Aix-en-Provence, France December 12th - December 15th, 1980
USA Synergetic Press 1981 090779100X / 9780907791003 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. viii + 284 pages, b/w illustrations on endpapers.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Mr. Crabtree's Fishing Gift Book
Mirror Books Ltd. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Glazed decorated boards, as issued, no dustjacket, uninscribed.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various My England
Heinemann 1973 0434932566 / 9780434932566 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket which has minor rubbing at the top of the spine. Authors include Leon Garfield, Penelope Lively, Elfrida Vipont, Helen Cresswell etc. Illus by Anthony Colbert.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Royal Academy Yearbook
Henley Aidan Ellis 1981 0856281085 / 9780856281082 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Includes an essay on Stanley Spencer by William Feaver, and a piece on the treasures of Chatsworth by the Duke of Devonshire.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various authors (Feminist Review) Sexuality: a reader
Virago Press 1987 086068802X / 9780860688020 First Edition Softcover Good  
Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, card covers rubbed at corners, inscription on first page, but generally appears little used. vi + 378 pages, illustrations in the text, index  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various Authors Social Science: being selections from John Cassell's prize essays by working men and women with notes
Cassell, Petter & Galpin 1861 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Clean hardback tightly bound in blindstamped and textured blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, pencilled name on front endpaper. xx + 360 pages + 4pp publisher's ads  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various Authors Television Genres
Milton Keynes Open University 2003 0749239808 / 9780749239800 First Edition; First Printing Paperback As New  
Mint paperback original. New & unread, no marks or damage. 214 pages, illustrated by b/w photographs. Film and television history course AA 310 book 5.; B&W Photographs  
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various The Clarendon Music Folio
Preston James Askew 1922 First Edition Hardcover Good  
hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles, rubbed at tips, hinge pulled at first gathering but holding. No inscriptions. Many b/w photographs of scenes from West End shows, and music and lyrics from the same. Plays include 'Whirled into happiness' (with lyrics by Harry Graham) , along with ' Gabrielle', 'Decameron nights', 'Phi-phi', Battling Butler' (featuring Jack Buchanan) and 'If winter comes'. Uncommon.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various The Friday Miracle & other stories
Puffin 1969 First Edition Paperback Good  
Decent copy of this paperback original, card covers are rubbed at edges, bookshop stamp on front endpaper. Includes Alan Garner, Philippa Pearce, Norman Hunter etc.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various Authors The London Journal, Vol XVII, March: August 1853
George Vickers 1853 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Clean copies of issues no 420 to 444 inclusive, recently rebound in red cloth boards with gilt titling. Illustrated throughout by engravings. 400 pages.; Large format  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various Authors The Mercury Story-Book
Longmans, Green & Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
hardback in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is quite worn at the top of the spine, the spine strip is dulled & covers are faded at the edges, but o/w a clean tightly bound copy with no inscriptions. xii + 400 pages. A collection of stories from the London Mercury, with an introduction by J. B. Priestley, includes the first publication in book form of stories by Virginia Woolf, Ernest Bramah, A. E. Coppard, E. M. Delafield, Sherwood Anderson, L. P. Hartley, Walter de la Mare, George Moore etc. No dustjacket.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various The Musgrave Papers, 14th Issue
Huddersfield The Northern Musgraves 2001 First Edition Thus Journal Fine  
Paperback original, no inscriptions, clean & tightly bound. Hound of the Baskervilles hundredth anniversary issue, includes an article by Roger Lancelyn Green.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various The Musgrave Papers, 8th Issue
Huddersfield The Northern Musgraves 1995 First Edition Thus Journal Very Good  
Paperback original, clean & tight with no inscriptions. Includes an article by Barry Took.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various Authors, Inc. Enid Blyton, Capt. W. E. Johns The Wilfred Pickles Gay Street Book
Latimer House 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
hardback in paper covered pictorial boards with red cloth spine, bright & clean, but boards are rubbed at edges. Internally very clean, no inscriptions, tightly bound. Stories include Enid Blytons 'Mighty-one, the Wizard', W E Johns 'Strange freight' and Grace Lodges 'Stoney Hollow' (about gypsies) . There are 3 full page colour plates by Michael Lyne, and many duotone text illustrations.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors on 95bellstreet.com
Various Authors on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Various Authors on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Various Authors on Antiquarius.com
Various Authors on Bananafishbooks.com
Various Authors on Bbrownandassoc.net
Various Authors on Beckhambooks.com
Various Authors on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various Authors on Bethsbookshelf.com
Various Authors on Bookbrothers.net
Various Authors on Booksbythesea.com
Various Authors on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Various Authors on Concharbooks.co.uk
Various Authors on Danglaeserbooks.com
Various Authors on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Various Authors on Doullbooks.com
Various Authors on Elpinarillobooks.com
Various Authors on Glencairnbooks.net
Various Authors on Gnbag.com
Various Authors on Goldenspike.us
Various Authors on Horsebooksplus.com
Various Authors on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Various Authors on Innesbooks.co.uk
Various Authors on Jackdawbooks.com
Various Authors on Johnbalebooks.com
Various Authors on Kennedyswest.net
Various Authors on Laderacanyonbooks.com
Various Authors on Laprest.com
Various Authors on Magpie-books.com
Various Authors on Mihalys.com
Various Authors on Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Various Authors on Oceanwavebooks.com
Various Authors on Ptpbooks.com
Various Authors on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various Authors on Riversedgebooks.com
Various Authors on Robinsrarebooks.com
Various Authors on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Various Authors on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Various Authors on Star-dot-star.net
Various Authors on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Various Authors on Waverlybooks.com
Various Authors on Wheenobooks.com
Various Authors on Williamglynn.co.uk
Various Authors on Wisestreetbooks.com
Various Authors on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links


Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.