Aucott and Thomas

Secondhand & antiquarian booksellers


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith et al.) All clear aft: episodes at sea
Cassell 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has fox-spotting at page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear - no tears or loss. Apart from the fox-spotting a very well-preserved copy. x + 246 pages, 16 full page illustrations by Charles Graves, foreword by Winston Churchill 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Taffrail (Captain Henry Taprell Dorling) Chenies
Hodder & Stoughton 1943 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear - no tears or loss. A very well-preserved copy of the second impression from June 1943 - 1st was in May 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Taffrail (Captain Henry Taprell Dorling) Cypher K: a thriller of the Channel
Hodder & Stoughton 1940 Reprint; Ninth Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, light fox-spotting at the page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn & chipped at the corners. Hodder 'Yellow Jacket' series 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Taffrail (Captain Henry Taprell Dorling) Michael Bray
Hodder & Stoughton 1938 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback book with no inscriptions, fox-spotting at the page edges, tightly bound in blindstamped red cloth. An undated reprint from the Hodder 'Yellow Jacket' series - around 1938 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Taffrail (Captain Henry Taprell Dorling) Mystery at Milford Haven
Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with a name on the title page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners. Hodder 'Yellow Jacket' series 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Taffrail (Captain Henry Taprell Dorling) Mystery cruise
Hodder & Stoughton 1940 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, light fox-spotting at the page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed & lightly chipped at the corners. Hodder 'Yellow Jacket' series 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Taffrail (Captain Henry Taprell Dorling) Operation 'M. O.'
Hodder & Stoughton 1940 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, light fox-spotting at the page edges, in a damaged bright unclipped dustjacket which has most of the rear panel missing - has been repaired but still a mess. Hodder 'Yellow Jacket' series 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Taffrail (Captain Henry Taprell Dorling) Pirates
Hodder & Stoughton 1942 Reprint; Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed & lightly chipped at the corners. Hodder 'Yellow Jacket' series 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Taffrail (Captain Henry Taprell Dorling) The lonely bungalow: a mystery by the sea
Hodder & Stoughton 1940 Reprint; Seventh Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, light fox-spotting at the page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed & a little chipped. Hodder 'Yellow Jacket' series 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Taffrail (Captain Henry Taprell Dorling) The man from Scapa Flow
Hodder & Stoughton 1935 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback book with a neat name on the half-title page, fox-spotting at the page edges, tightly bound in blindstamped red cloth. A thriller featuring Hugh Chenies, who reappears in subsequent Taffrail novels. A reprint from the Hodder 'Yellow Jacket' series 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Taffrail The Shetland plan
Hodder & Stoughton 1953 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Second impression (first was 1939), revised and shortened in the light of subsequent events. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Boardsandwraps.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Bongbongbooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Brimstonesbooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on C-books.co.uk
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Chapter1.co.za
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Doullbooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Goldsworthbooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Montrosehouse.com.au
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Peakirkbooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Poormansbooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Russellbooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Thecountrycook.com.au
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Wheenobooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Yare-books.co.uk
Various Authors (Bartimeus, Gordon Campbell, Ronald Hopwood, Basil Lubbock, Taffrail, C. Fox Smith Et Al.) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com