Aucott & Thomas

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Read, Miss Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Read, Miss Affairs at Thrush Green
Michael Joseph Ltd 1985 0718123115 / 9780718123116 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/year on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 256 pages, b/w illustrations by J.S. Goodall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Read, Miss At home in Thrush Green
Michael Joseph Ltd 1985 0718124995 / 9780718124991 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/year on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 262 pages, b/w illustrations by J.S. Goodall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Read, Miss Celebrations at Thrush Green
Michael Joseph Ltd 1992 0718135482 / 9780718135485 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/year on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 152 pages, b/w illustrations by J.S. Goodall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Read, Miss Changes at Fairacre
Michael Joseph 1991 0718134966 / 9780718134969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Read, Miss Miss Read's Christmas book
Michael Joseph 1992 0718136624 / 9780718136628 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. An anthology of Miss Read's favourite Christmas prose and poetry, 124 pages, colour illustrations by Tracey Williamson 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Read, Miss Over the Gate
Michael Joseph 1964 0718102916 / 9780718102913 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name on front endpaper, no other marks or inscriptions. 236 pages, illustrations by J.S. Goodall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Read, Miss Tales from a village school
Michael Joseph 1994 0718100700 / 9780718100704 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean and tightly bound book with a neat name/year on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 166 pages, illustrations by Kate Dicker 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Read, Miss The Christmas Mouse
Michael Joseph 1987 0718111621 / 9780718111625 Later Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by J. S. Goodall 
reading copy, ex library but only has 2 discreet stamps, and a small brown mark on the rear endpapers, apart from which the text block is clean and binding is tight, in a bright priceclipped (repriced by the publisher) dustjacket. Illustrated by J. S. Goodall.; Ex-Library 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Read, Miss The Market Square
Michael Joseph 1966 0718102576 / 9780718102579 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A very clean, tightly bound hardback which has a signed inscription by the author on the verso of the front endpaper ('With happy memories of a sunny afternoon among apple-green Rockingham - and every good wish, Dora Saint [Miss Read], 25 August 1966'), but is otherwise unmarked, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the corners. Very nice copy of the ninth of Miss Read's adult novels, illustrated by Harry Grimley. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Read, Miss The School at Thrush Green
Michael Joseph Ltd 1987 0718127692 / 9780718127695 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages are age-toned as usual, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear, no tears or loss. 244 pages, illustrations by John S. Goodall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Read, Miss The white robin
Michael Joseph Ltd 1979 0718117751 / 9780718117757 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Reading copy, ex library with a stamp on the front endpaper and the title page, appears to have been bitten by a small child at one corner but with only minor damage, and otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 124 pages, illustrated by J.S. Goodall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Read, Miss The white robin
Michael Joseph 1979 0718117751 / 9780718117757 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean and tightly bound book with a neat name/year on the front endpaper, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is lightly sunned at the spine. 124 pages, illustrations by J. S. Goodall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Read, Miss The world of Thrush Green
Michael Joseph Ltd 1988 0718132025 / 9780718132026 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound square format book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is lightly sunned at the spine. Appears little used. 208 pages, many colour and b/w illustrations by J.S. Goodall, and a few photographs, index 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Read, Miss Thrush Green
Penguin 1962 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
paperback, neat name on front endpaper, pages browning, else a clean, little used copy, nice cover illustration of a fairground is by Philip Gough, text illustrations are by J. S. Goodall. First softcover edition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Read, Miss Time remembered
Michael Joseph Ltd 1986 0718127102 / 9780718127107 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/year on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 102 pages, b/w illustrations by Derek Crowe 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Read, Miss Village centenary
Michael Joseph 1980 0718119541 / 9780718119546 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean and tightly bound book with a neat name/year on the front endpaper, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is lightly sunned at the spine. 236 pages, illustrations by J. S. Goodall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Read, Miss Village School
Penguin 1966 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
paperback, pages browning, else a clean, little used copy, nice cover illustration of a teacher and classroom is by Jannat Houston, text illustrations are by J. S. Goodall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Read, Miss on 95bellstreet.com
Read, Miss on Astleybookfarm.com
Read, Miss on Bagotbooks.com
Read, Miss on Beckhambooks.com
Read, Miss on Betterbookgetter.com
Read, Miss on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Blossombooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Bookbrothers.net
Read, Miss on Bookcrazy.us
Read, Miss on Bookfaerie.com
Read, Miss on Cardinalbooks.com
Read, Miss on Celadorbooks.com
Read, Miss on Cerebraldeli.com
Read, Miss on Clentbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Read, Miss on Cupboardmaker.com
Read, Miss on Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Elpinarillobooks.com
Read, Miss on Goldringbooks.com
Read, Miss on Grendelbooks.com
Read, Miss on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Read, Miss on Innesbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Jackdawbooks.com
Read, Miss on Jrfinebooks.com
Read, Miss on Ladylisabooks.com
Read, Miss on Leonsbookstore.com
Read, Miss on Lionbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Marblehillbooks.com
Read, Miss on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Njbonline.com
Read, Miss on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Read, Miss on Oldscrolls.com
Read, Miss on Patbookman.net
Read, Miss on Peakirkbooks.com
Read, Miss on Ptpbooks.com
Read, Miss on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Read, Miss on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Read, Miss on Rodneysbookstore.com
Read, Miss on Thebookishpelican.com
Read, Miss on Thebooksend.com
Read, Miss on Thedustjacket.biz
Read, Miss on Three-spires.com
Read, Miss on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Wheenobooks.com



Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com