|
|
Read, Miss ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Read, Miss At home in Thrush Green Michael Joseph Ltd 1985 0718124995 / 9780718124991 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/year on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 262 pages, b/w illustrations by J.S. Goodall Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Read, Miss Miss Read's Christmas book Michael Joseph 1992 0718136624 / 9780718136628 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is slightly creased at the top edge. An anthology of Miss Read's favourite Christmas prose and poetry, 124 pages, colour illustrations by Tracey Williamson Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Read, Miss Over the Gate Michael Joseph 1964 0718102916 / 9780718102913 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name on front endpaper, no other marks or inscriptions. 236 pages, illustrations by J.S. Goodall Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Read, Miss The Market Square Michael Joseph 1966 0718102576 / 9780718102579 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A very clean, tightly bound hardback which has a signed inscription by the author on the verso of the front endpaper ('With happy memories of a sunny afternoon among apple-green Rockingham - and every good wish, Dora Saint [Miss Read], 25 August 1966'), but is otherwise unmarked, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the corners. Very nice copy of the ninth of Miss Read's adult novels, illustrated by Harry Grimley. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Read, Miss The School at Thrush Green Michael Joseph Ltd 1987 0718127692 / 9780718127695 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages are age-toned as usual, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear, no tears or loss. 244 pages, illustrations by John S. Goodall Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Read, Miss The white robin Michael Joseph 1979 0718117751 / 9780718117757 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean and tightly bound book with a neat name/year on the front endpaper, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 124 pages, illustrations by J. S. Goodall Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Read, Miss Thrush Green Penguin 1962 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good paperback, neat name on front endpaper, pages browning, else a clean, little used copy, nice cover illustration of a fairground is by Philip Gough, text illustrations are by J. S. Goodall. First softcover edition Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Read, Miss Village School Penguin 1966 Reprint Paperback Very Good paperback, pages browning, else a clean, little used copy, nice cover illustration of a teacher and classroom is by Jannat Houston, text illustrations are by J. S. Goodall. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Read, Miss on 95bellstreet.com Read, Miss on Alexandriaslibrary.com Read, Miss on Astleybookfarm.com Read, Miss on Bagotbooks.com Read, Miss on Beckhambooks.com Read, Miss on Betterbookgetter.com Read, Miss on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Blossombooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Bookfaerie.com Read, Miss on Cardinalbooks.com Read, Miss on Clentbooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Read, Miss on Cupboardmaker.com Read, Miss on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Danglaeserbooks.com Read, Miss on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Read, Miss on Goldringbooks.com Read, Miss on Goodwillbooks.com Read, Miss on Grendelbooks.com Read, Miss on Infinitybooksjapan.com Read, Miss on Innesbooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Jackdawbooks.com Read, Miss on Jondalbook.com Read, Miss on Jrfinebooks.com Read, Miss on Ladylisabooks.com Read, Miss on Leonsbookstore.com Read, Miss on Marblehillbooks.com Read, Miss on Mistymorninbooks.com Read, Miss on Montclairbookcenter.com Read, Miss on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Njbonline.com Read, Miss on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| Read, Miss on Oldscrolls.com Read, Miss on Patbookman.net Read, Miss on Peakirkbooks.com Read, Miss on Ravenwoodbooks.com Read, Miss on Retrieverbooks.com.au Read, Miss on Rodneysbookstore.com Read, Miss on Svbooks.com Read, Miss on Tenbestbooks.com Read, Miss on Thebooksend.com Read, Miss on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Websterbookstore.com Read, Miss on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|