Aucott and Thomas

Secondhand & antiquarian booksellers


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie A history of Scottish architecture: from the renaissance to the present day
Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press 1997 0748608494 / 9780748608492 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, card covers rubbed at corners, appears little used, no inscriptions. xiv + 626 pages, photos, drawings, maps in the text, notes, bibliography, glossary, index 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wilson, Phil & Miles King Arable plants: a field guide
Old Basing WILDGuides 2003 1903657024 / 9781903657027 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a phone number written in the 'Useful names & addresses' section at the rear, otherwise no inscriptions, in glossy pictorial boards, issued without a dustjacket. Appears little used. 312 pages, colour photos, index, errata slip laid in, as is a clipping of the 'Times' review of this book 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Glendinning, Miles & Martins, Susanna Wade Buildings of the land: Scotland's farms 1750 - 2000
Edinburgh Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland (RCAHMS) 2009 190241957X / 9781902419572 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. xii + 216 pages, 100's of colour & b/w illustrations, bibliography, index 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Miles, Beryl Candles in Denmark
John Murray Publishers Ltd 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with fox-spotting at the closed page edges, no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket, which is a little faded at the spine - title gone from red to pink. x + 236 pages, photos on plates, map, index 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Miles, Tony Carp fishing: expert advice for beginners
Marlborough The Crowood Press Ltd 1991 1852234741 / 9781852234744 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 96 pages, illustrations in the text, glossary, bibliography, index. One of the 'Fishing Facts' series 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Miles, Tony Chasing Dreams: an obsession with catching big fish
Dorking Laneman Publishing 2001 1901717070 / 9781901717075 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 312 pages, many colour and b/w illustrations in the text 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Miles, Rosamund Guenevere, the Queen of the Summer Country
Simon & Schuster 1999 0684851334 / 9780684851334 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. Retelling of the Arthurian epic from his Queen's point of view - the first part of a trilogy. 502 pages. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Kreuger, Miles Movie musical from Vitaphone to 42nd Street
U.S.A Dover Publications Inc. 1975 0486231542 / 9780486231549 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used. xii + 368 pages, many illustrations in the text, notes, filmography, index. British edition, with 'Constable' price sticker on the rear cover 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Miles Pink Floyd
Omnibus Press 1980 0860016412 / 9780860016410 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
larger format (11" x 9") paperback original, has a crossed out previous owners name inside front cover, o/w clean and tightly bound. A well illustrated history of this popular beat combo, unpaginated (112 pages) , includes a complete discography. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bredin, Miles The pale Abyssinian: a life of James Bruce, African explorer and adventurer
HarperCollins 2000 0002556715 / 9780002556712 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a rubbed, unclipped dustjacket which has minor rubbing at the edges. xiv + 290 pages, 25 black & white photos on plates, bibliography, index 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hadfield, Miles Topiary and Ornamental Hedges: Their History and Cultivation
A & C Black 1971 0713611936 / 9780713611939 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket 
An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which is torn at the corners, has been clumsily repaired with sellotape applied externally - now removed and internally repaired with archival tape, and looks presentable. 100 pages, 23 plates, bibliography, index. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Miles, John S. Under Whitwell Wood: a gazetteer and chanticleer of Whitwell, north east Derbyshire in its estimated one thousandth year
Whitwell John S. Miles 2000 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, gift inscription signed by theauthor on the first page, no other marks. 140 pages, illustrations in the text by Sylvia Miles 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Aedenstclair.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Author-author.net
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Brimstonesbooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Bubbasbookswap.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Central-bookexchange.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Cupboardmaker.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Dauntlessbooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Deansbookstore.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Fatcitybookstore.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Goodwillbooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Jrbooks.biz
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Kjcactus.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Marvinminkler.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Mounthopebooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Nomadestore.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Odonoghuebooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Ozzbooks.com.au
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Phatpocket.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Richardsonsbooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Rileybooks.co.uk
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Springystreasures.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Store.bookswithapast.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Thebookscene.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Trillionbooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Vagabondbooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Vtsbooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Worldofrarebooks.com
Glendinning, Miles & Ranald MacInnes & Aonghus MacKechnie on Youronlinebookstore.com

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie