Aucott & Thomas

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Williamson, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Williamson, Henry A breath of country air, part 1
Cambridge Henry Williamson Society 1990 0950865281 / 9780950865287 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, neat name and date on front endpaper, but no other marks and appears little used. x + 102 pages, portrait frontispiece, foreword by Richard Williamson, introduction by John Gregory. Collected articles, essays and stories contributed to The Evening Standard, 1944 -1945. Limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Williamson, Henry A Breath of Country Air, Part 2
Cambridge Henry Williamson Society 1991 1873507003 / 9781873507001 First Edition Paperback Fine 
unmarked paperback original, as new, unread. Collected articles, essays and stories contributed to The Evening Standard, 1944 -1945 and Woman's Illustrated, 1946. HWS leaflet laid in. Limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Williamson, Henry A breath of country air, part 2
Cambridge Henry Williamson Society 1991 1873507003 / 9781873507001 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, neat name and date on front endpaper, but no other marks and appears little used. x + 128 pages, 4 illustrations, foreword by Robert Williamson, introduction by John Gregory. Collected articles, essays and stories contributed to The Evening Standard, 1944 -1945 and Woman's Illustrated, 1946. Limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Williamson, Henry A clear water stream
Faber & Faber 1958 New edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, bookplate on front pastedown and a neat name/date on the front endpaper, no other marks and appears little used. 230 pages. A companion book to 'The children of Shallowford' 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Williamson, Henry Collected nature stories
Macdonald 1970 035602945X / 9780356029450 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a bookplate on the front pastedown, and a name/date on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a neat repair to a closed tear. Includes a letter from the publisher's regarding a printer's error on page 211, and a page from the proof edition. 474 pages, illustrations by Tunnicliffe and Broom Lynne. Includes stories from 'The peregrine's saga, 'The old stag' and 'Tales of moorland and estuary' 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Williamson, Henry Devon holiday
Jonathan Cape 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in unevenly faded green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name and date, and a bookplate, on the front endpaper, fox spotting on some pages. 318 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Williamson, Henry Devon holiday
Jonathan Cape 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in unevenly faded green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, bookplate on the front pastedown, corner clipped from front endpaper, fox spotting on some pages. 318 pages 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Williamson, Henry et al. (edited by N. Hardy Wallis) Essays by Divers Hands, volume 30: transactions of the Royal Society of Literature
Oxford University Press 1960 019711198X / 9780197111987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a bookplate and a neat name/date on the front endpaper, but no other marks or inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 160 pages. Includes 'Some nature writers and civilization' an 18 page essay by Henry Williamson, as well as contributions from John Stewart Collis, E. M. Almedingen and the Earl of Birkenhead et al 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Williamson, Henry From a Country Hilltop
Cambridge Henry Williamson Society 1988 0950865257 / 9780950865256 First Edition Paperback Fine 
unmarked paperback original, as new, unread. Collected essays and stories contributed to the Co-op Society's Home magazine & the Sunday Times between 1958 - 1964. HWS leaflet laid in. Limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Williamson, Henry From a country hilltop
Cambridge Henry Williamson Society 1988 0950865257 / 9780950865256 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, neat name and date on front endpaper, but no other marks and appears little used. 132 pages, 2 illustrations, introduction by John Gregory. Collected articles and stories contributed to the Co-operative Home Magazine and the Sunday Times. Limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Williamson, Henry From a country hilltop: the Mountains of Mourne
Preston Home Magazine 1960 Magazine Good 
November 1960 issue of the Co-Operative Society's 'Home' magazine, which contains a single page article about a summer holiday in Ireland by Henry Williamson, with 2 illustrations. Corners are a little worn, staples rusty, but a decent copy of an uncommon item. Article was subsequently reprinted by the HW Society in 1988 in 'From a country hilltop'. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Williamson, Henry & Gregory, John Green fields and pavements: a Norfolk farmer in wartime
Cambridge Henry Williamson Society 1992 1873507089 / 9781873507087 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red quarter leather with gilt titles over grey cloth boards, all edges gilt, in an undamaged grey cloth covered slipcase, neat previous owners name and date on the front endpaper, no other marks. x + 166 pages, author portrait as frontispiece, illustrations in the text by Michael Loates. Limited edition, this being number 41 of 50 copies, signed by Loetitia Williamson and 5 of H.W's children. Also includes a compliments slip of the HW Society signed by John Gregory, the editor of this book 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Williamson, Henry How dear is life
Stroud Alan Sutton 1994 0750909552 / 9780750909556 New edition Softcover Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback, appears little used, no inscriptions. New edition with an introduction by Anne Williamson. The fourth novel of the 'Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight' sequence 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Williamson, Henry Lucifer before sunrise
Macdonald 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Poor in Poor dust jacket 
Reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps on the front endpapers, library binding with the front & rear panels of the dustjacket laminated to the boards; text is clean and complete. 516 pages. Volume 14 of 'A chronicle of ancient sunlight' 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Williamson, Henry & Gregory, John Pen and plough: further broadcasts
Cambridge Henry Williamson Society 1993 1873507046 / 9781873507049 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blue quarter leather with gilt titles, minor rubbing at corners, neat name and date on the front endpaper, no other marks. Limited edition, this being number 28 of 50 copies, and includes a compliments slip of the HW Society signed by John Gregory, the editor of this book 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Williamson, Henry & Gregory, John Spring days in Devon
Cambridge Henry Williamson Society 1992 187350702X / 9781873507025 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red quarter leather with gilt titles over green cloth boards, neat name and date on the front endpaper, no other marks. Limited edition, this being number 4 of 50 copies, and includes a compliments slip of the HW Society signed by John Gregory, the editor of this book 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Williamson, Henry The dark lantern
Macdonald 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, inscriptions on front pastedown, title and author has been written on front cover. Bright dustjacket is chipped at the spine ends. Please note that the book is a first printing of 1951 but the dustjacket is from the second impression of 1966. The first book of the 'Chronicle of ancient sunlight' sequence 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Williamson, Henry The gale of the world
Macdonald 1969 0356024563 / 9780356024561 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book which has a bookplate on the front pastedown, name and a date (6.vi.69) on the front endpaper, and light brown mark on the same page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. A lovely copy of the fifteenth and last book of 'A chronicle of ancient sunlight' 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Williamson, Henry The gold falcon, or, The haggard of love
Faber & Faber 1933 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blindstamped blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, name and date on front endpaper, no other marks. 416 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Williamson, Henry The golden virgin
Macdonald 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, bookplate on front pastedown and neat name and date (16.ix.57) on front endpaper, o/w internally unmarked. The sixth book of the 'Chronicle of ancient sunlight' sequence 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williamson, Henry on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Williamson, Henry on Antiquarius.com
Williamson, Henry on Astleybookfarm.com
Williamson, Henry on Bagbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Bagotbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Betterbookgetter.com
Williamson, Henry on Bibliotique.us
Williamson, Henry on Bookarc.com.au
Williamson, Henry on Concharbooks.co.uk
Williamson, Henry on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Cozybookcellar.com
Williamson, Henry on Ctrarebooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Doullbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Dromanabooks.com.au
Williamson, Henry on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Williamson, Henry on Goodwillbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Grendelbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Williamson, Henry on Hkbooksonline.com
Williamson, Henry on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Williamson, Henry on Jackdawbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Jamespepperbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Jrfinebooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Kellybooks.net
Williamson, Henry on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Williamson, Henry on Marblehillbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Williamson, Henry on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Oldscrolls.com
Williamson, Henry on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Paulfosterbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Peakirkbooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Riversedgebooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Williamson, Henry on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Williamson, Henry on Star-dot-star.net
Williamson, Henry on Thebooksend.com
Williamson, Henry on Thedustjacket.biz
Williamson, Henry on Therobbinn.co.uk
Williamson, Henry on Three-spires.com
Williamson, Henry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamson, Henry on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Williamson, Henry on Websterbookstore.com
Williamson, Henry on Wheenobooks.com
Williamson, Henry on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk



Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com