Aucott and Thomas

Secondhand & antiquarian booksellers


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Forster, E. M Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Forster, E. M A room with a view: with 'A view without a room'
Edward Arnold 1943 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in purple cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name/year ('43) on front pastedown. 256 pages. A reprint of the uniform edition. Laid in is a clipping from the Observer containing an anniversary postcript to this book written by the author in 1958, entitled 'A view without a room' - I believe this was its first publication 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Forster, E. M Collected short stories of E. M. Forster
Sidgwick & Jackson 1947 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in turquoise cloth with gilt titles, neat name/year ('48) on front pastedown (under the jacket foldover), otherwise unmarked, in an unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the spine ends. x + 246 pages, introduction by the author. 12 short stories. Laid in is an article about Forster's Aldeburgh connections, from the Observer (16 June 1985) 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Forster, E. M England's pleasant land
The Hogarth Press 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is browned at the spine, and is marked where it was internally strengthened at the corners with brown paper. 80 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Forster, E. M Goldsworthy Lowes Dickinson
Edward Arnold 1945 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with silver-gilt titles, neat name/year ('45) on front pastedown (under the jacket foldover), otherwise unmarked, in an unclipped dustjacket which is dulled at the spine, has a closed tear at the top edge & a nick at the foot of the spine, and has been internally strengthened at the corners with brown paper - does not show externally. x + 278 pages, 9 plates, bibliography, index 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Forster, E. M Marianne Thornton,1797 - 1887: a domestic biography
Edward Arnold 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is torn with minor loss at the spine ends. 302 pages, 16 photos on plates, genealogy, index 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Forster, E. M Pharos and Pharillon
The Hogarth Press 1943 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, neat name/year ('46) on front pastedown (under the jacket foldover), otherwise unmarked, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine, and has been internally strengthened at the corners with brown paper - does not show externally. 100 pages. Undated third edition, which we think was published in 1943 (has a 'Britain calls the world' wartime advert for the BBC on the rear foldover) 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Forster, E. M on 95bellstreet.com
Forster, E. M on Antiquarius.com
Forster, E. M on Astleybookfarm.com
Forster, E. M on Bananafishbooks.com
Forster, E. M on Beckhambooks.com
Forster, E. M on Blossombooks.co.uk
Forster, E. M on Bluecatbooks.com
Forster, E. M on Bookarc.com.au
Forster, E. M on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Forster, E. M on Brookingsbooks.com
Forster, E. M on Bythebooklc.com
Forster, E. M on Chicagorare.com
Forster, E. M on Clentbooks.co.uk
Forster, E. M on Ctrarebooks.com
Forster, E. M on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Forster, E. M on Doullbooks.com
Forster, E. M on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Forster, E. M on Eurolibros.com
Forster, E. M on Film-tvtieins.com
Forster, E. M on Foxfirebooks.com
Forster, E. M on Goodwillbooks.com
Forster, E. M on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Forster, E. M on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Forster, E. M on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Forster, E. M on Jackdawbooks.com
Forster, E. M on Jamespepperbooks.com
Forster, E. M on Johnbalebooks.com
Forster, E. M on Leftcoastbooks.us
Forster, E. M on Leonsbookstore.com
Forster, E. M on Marblehillbooks.com
Forster, E. M on Montclairbookcenter.com
Forster, E. M on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Forster, E. M on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Forster, E. M on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Forster, E. M on Oldscrolls.com
Forster, E. M on Ptpbooks.com
Forster, E. M on Resourcebooks.net
Forster, E. M on Riversedgebooks.com
Forster, E. M on Seattlebookcenter.com
Forster, E. M on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Forster, E. M on Star-dot-star.net
Forster, E. M on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Forster, E. M on Vagabondbooks.com
Forster, E. M on Williamglynn.co.uk
Forster, E. M on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie