Aucott and Thomas

Secondhand & antiquarian booksellers


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Yates, Dornford Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Yates, Dornford An eye for a tooth
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book which has an inscription dated 1943 on the front endpaper, bound in turquoise cloth with black titles, a little faded at the spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Yates, Dornford Fire below
Ward Lock 1949 Reprint Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardback book tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, no inscriptions. Dustjacket is a bit faded at the spine and has a chip at the bottom edge 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Yates, Dornford Gale warning
Ward Lock 1949 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hardback book tightly bound in beige cloth with black titles, no inscriptions 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Yates, Dornford Lower than vermin
Ward Lock 1950 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardback book tightly bound in black cloth with pale blue titles, no inscriptions. Dustjacket is edge worn but with no significant loss 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Yates, Dornford Red in the Morning
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is edgeworn with some loss at the spine 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Yates, Dornford The Berry scene
Ward Lock 1947 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book which has a gift inscription dated 1947 on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is worn and torn with some loss at the spine - now internally strengthened and put in a new mylar protector and looks reasonably presentable 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Yates, Dornford The house that Berry built
Ward Lock 1945 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardback book, top edge dusty, name on front endpaper. Dustjacket spine is very grubby, nicked at spine ends, 1" nick at bottom of front panel, o/w bright, not priceclipped. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Yates, Dornford The stolen march
Ward Lock 1930 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hardback book tightly bound in grey cloth with black titles, no inscriptions 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Yates, Dornford Wife apparent
Ward Lock 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardback book tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, has 'Christmas 1956' written on the front endpaper, no other marks or inscriptions. Dustjacket is edge rubbed & chipped at the corners, but with no significant loss 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Yates, Dornford on Abookstop.com
Yates, Dornford on Agorabooks.net
Yates, Dornford on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Astleybookfarm.com
Yates, Dornford on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Bbrownandassoc.net
Yates, Dornford on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Yates, Dornford on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Brownsbooks.ca
Yates, Dornford on C-books.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Chapter1.co.za
Yates, Dornford on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Diversitybooks.com.au
Yates, Dornford on Doullbooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Eurolibros.com
Yates, Dornford on Goldsworthbooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Kbookscanada.com
Yates, Dornford on Leurabooks.com.au
Yates, Dornford on Martysbooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Mccauleybooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Mingbooks.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Montclairbookcenter.com
Yates, Dornford on Oldscrolls.com
Yates, Dornford on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Pandy-books.com
Yates, Dornford on Peakirkbooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Polesworthbookshop.com
Yates, Dornford on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Riversedgebooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Springystreasures.com
Yates, Dornford on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Twicesoldtales.ca
Yates, Dornford on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Vintage-books.com
Yates, Dornford on Wheenobooks.com
Yates, Dornford on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Yates, Dornford on Zouchbooks.com

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie