Aucott & Thomas

Secondhand & Antiquarian Booksellers



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Tovey, Doreen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Tovey, Doreen A comfort of cats
Michael Joseph 1979 071811826X / 9780718118266 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a nice colour 'cat' bookplate on the front endpaper, no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 182 pages, illustrated by Maurice Wilson 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tovey, Doreen Double trouble
Michael Joseph 1972 0718108752 / 9780718108755 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a tidy unclipped dustjacket which is very slightly faded at the spine and rubbed at the corners. 144 pages, illustrated by Maurice Wilson 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Tovey, Doreen Double trouble
Michael Joseph 1972 0718108752 / 9780718108755 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine and has minor rubbing at the corners 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Tovey, Doreen Double trouble
Michael Joseph 1972 0718108752 / 9780718108755 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine and rubbed at the corners. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Tovey, Doreen Making the horse laugh
W. W. Norton & Company 1974 0393087034 / 9780393087031 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author ('With best wishes, Doreen Tovey') on the title page, but has no other marks or inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which has been priceclipped, and has minor chipping at the spine ends 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Tovey, Doreen Roses round the door
Michael Joseph 1982 0718120922 / 9780718120924 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardback book which is tightly bound and has no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the corners. Illustrated by Derek Crowe's line drawings. The 11th volume of humorous recollections by this author, and this book (along with 'Waiting in the wings' and 'More cats in the belfry') is quite scarce 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Tovey, Doreen The coming of Saska
Michael Joseph 1977 0718115597 / 9780718115593 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the corners and spine ends. 168 pages. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Tovey, Doreen The new boy
Michael Joseph 1970 0718104331 / 9780718104337 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket. Ex library, and has now had new matching endpapers, has a library stamp on last page, no other marks 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tovey, Doreen on Agawa.com
Tovey, Doreen on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on Anglophilebooks.net
Tovey, Doreen on Applebybooks.net
Tovey, Doreen on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on Bongbongbooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Bookhouse.us
Tovey, Doreen on Booklot.net
Tovey, Doreen on Booksinbulgaria.com
Tovey, Doreen on Borisbooks.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on C-books.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Tovey, Doreen on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on Davidevesbooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Dogtales.com
Tovey, Doreen on Goodwillbooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on Grendelbooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Innesbooks.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on Kenworthybooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Leurabooks.com.au
Tovey, Doreen on Manyhills.com
Tovey, Doreen on Marchhousebooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Mingbooks.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on Monarchybooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Net-treasure.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on Oldkidsbooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Pandy-books.com
Tovey, Doreen on Peakirkbooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Rainydaypaperback.com
Tovey, Doreen on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Tovey, Doreen on Solomonsminebooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Tovey, Doreen on Thebooksend.com
Tovey, Doreen on Thebooktree.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on Turnthepagebooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Used.orcabooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Washburn-books.com
Tovey, Doreen on Wellfleetbooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Worldofrarebooks.com
Tovey, Doreen on Yare-books.co.uk
Tovey, Doreen on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com