Aucott and Thomas

Secondhand & antiquarian booksellers


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Johns, Captain W.E. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Johns, Captain W.E. Biggles and the Dark Intruder
Leicester Knight Books 1967 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine slightly creased, card covers rubbed at corners, pages are age-toned but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 190 pages 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles delivers the goods
Hodder & Stoughton 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 182 pages, colour frontispiece and 9 plates by Stead, map on front endpapers 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles fails to return
Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with an Xmas 1943 gift inscription, bound in red cloth with black titles, in a tatty unclipped dustjacket, chipped and torn at the edges, now internally repaired with archival tape. Colour frontispiece and 15 b/w illustrations by Stead 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles goes to war
Oxford Oxford University Press 1951 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has a prize plate on the front endpaper and light fox-spotting at the page edges, in a tatty priceclipped dustjacket which has loss at the top edge and is chipped at the corners. 256 pages, 6 full page illustrations by Martin Tyas 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles in Australia
Hodder & Stoughton 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, page edges browned, no inscriptions. 188 pages, frontispiece and 5 colour plates by Stead 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles takes a holiday
Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with red titles, page edges browned, no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is somewhat faded - the red areas are now pink. 192 pages, frontispiece and 7 duotone plates by Stead 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 King-Hall, Stephen (Captain W. E Johns interest) Mine: volume 3 number 12, March 1936
C. Arthur Pearson 1936 First Edition Magazine Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions. 136 pages (paginated from 417 - 552), colour & b/w illustrations in the text, index. Includes a 4 page article 'The heraldry of the air' by Capt. W. E. Johns 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Johns, Captain W. E. Sergeant Bigglesworth C. I. D.
Hodder & Stoughton 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Reading copy, well used ex private library hardback with stamps on the preliminary pages, in a worn unclipped dustjacket which has been internally strengthened at the edges with brown paper and has a small piece missing at the top of the spine. 188 pages, colour frontispiece and 8 monotone plates by Stead 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johns, Captain W.E. on 95bellstreet.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Johns, Captain W.E. on Antiquarius.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Astleybookfarm.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Beckhambooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Bookarc.com.au
Johns, Captain W.E. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Boox.ca
Johns, Captain W.E. on C-books.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Eurolibros.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Grendelbooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Gusbooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Hkbooksonline.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Holybournebooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Jrfinebooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Kbookscanada.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Ladylisabooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Lairdbooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Pandy-books.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Johns, Captain W.E. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Peakirkbooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Johns, Captain W.E. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Johns, Captain W.E. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Johns, Captain W.E. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Johns, Captain W.E. on Star-dot-star.net
Johns, Captain W.E. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Johns, Captain W.E. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Wfsandercombe.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Wheenobooks.com
Johns, Captain W.E. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W.E. on Zouchbooks.com

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie