Aucott & Thomas

Secondhand & Antiquarian Booksellers



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Anon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anon 'Devon & Cornish Riviera' and 'Glorious Wales'
Birmingham B & M Mo Co 1964 Hardcover Very Good 
Two booklets, 42pp & 34pp respectively, both hardback bindings in fine condition - 'Devon' has a glassine dustjacket - well illustrated by photos, drawings and a map, produced to accompany Midland Red coach cruises. Both have cards with passenger lists laid in. Extremely scarce, as there were only 36 seats on the coach! Sold as a pair. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anon 'Thoroughbred & Classic Cars' guide to engine restoration
Temple Press Limited 1985 060035119X / 9780600351191 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 80 pages, many illustrations, some in colour, index. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anon 150 views of Jersey and the Channel Islands (One hundred and fifty)
Rock Brothers 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Hardback bound in red leather effect paper over boards, gilt titles, worn at edges & corners, no inscriptions, stapled spine. Unpaginated. Fascinating collection of photographs, mainly of Jersey & Guernsey, also has 3 views of Herm & 8 of Sark on the last 3 pages. Undated, but stylistically early Edwardian, and probably around 1900 - 1905 (any later and there might have been the odd car visible) 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anon 1991 Spring training
U.S.A Los Angeles Dodgers 1991 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. Unpaginated (around 150 pages), photo illustrations in the text, adverts, statistics 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anon and Miller, Wm. C. 2 booklets (Notes on Horse Breeding and Management 1957 and Proceedings of the Second International Conference of Arab Horse Societies, London 1970)
Arab Horse Society 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
2 clean and tightly bound small format stapled booklets, no inscriptions, covers lightly rubbed. 'Breeding' has 16 pages and refers specifically to Arab horses in the UK. 'The Proceedings' has 68 pages recording the setting up of the World Arabian Horse Organisation 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anon 2 British Riding Club booklets: (Directions and Rules for Equitation and Jumping Competitions; and, Rules and List of Members)
The British Riding Club 1939 First Edition Softcover Good 
2 clean and tightly bound, small format, stapled booklets. Assume this organisation was the forerunner of the British Horse Society. 'Directions' has a name in ink at top of front cover and some pencil notes on one page. 24 pages including the rules for a high jump competition. 'Rules' has no inscriptions, 10 pages including a who's who of the horse world in the 1930s with phone numbers such as Cowfold 5 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anon 2000 AD 1986 Annual
IPC Magazines 1985 0850375967 / 9780850375961 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 94 pages, colour illustrations throughout. Splundig vur thrigg, squaxx dek thargo 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anon. A catalogue of scientific apparatus: no 54AB
Griffin & Tatlock Ltd. 1952 New edition Hardcover Very Good 
Clean larger format hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. vi + 488 pages, illustrations throughout, index. Laboratory apparatus for physics, chemistry, biology and general science for universities and schools 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anon A consumers' democracy: an account of the origins and growth of the Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd. and a survey of its present structure and its major activites
Co-Operative Wholesale Society 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a slightly age worn dustjacket. Appears little used. 160 pages, illustrations and photos in text 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anon A guide to the Egyptian museum Cairo: a brief description of the principal monuments
Egyptian Antiquities Organization Press 1992 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 388 pages, many illustrations in the text, plans of museum layout, index. Revised and enlarged edition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anon A guide to the exhibition illustrating Greek and Roman life
British Museum Press 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound with red card board covers and red cloth spine, cloth has minor rubbing at edges, single private library stamp and sticker on front inside cover. xvi + 242 pages, frontispiece, 242 illustrations in the text, index. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anon (Filson Young) A psychic vigil in three watches
Methuen & Company Ltd 1917 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex private library, some foxing to page edges, corner clipped from the front endpaper but otherwise complete, has a library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, and a publishers 'Presentation copy' stamp on the title page, tightly bound in blue cloth, spine ends rubbed. xii + 234 pages + 32 page publishers catalogue 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anon A royal catalogue issued to commemorate the silver jubilee of H.M. King George V
Maggs Bros. Ltd. 1935 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine lightly creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 222 pages, photos on plates, indexes 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anon African tropical timber
Organisation for European Economic Co-operation 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps on the front endpapers, but otherwise clean and complete. 422 pages. Text in French and English. (Copie Bonne lecture, une bibliothèque avec l'ex timbres habituels sur les pages de garde avant, mais sinon, propre et complet. 422 pages. Texte en français et en anglais.) 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anon After a hundred years: a popular illustrated report of the British and Foreign Bible Society for the centenary year 1903-4
The Bible House 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in grey paper covered boards with dark green titles and decoration, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. viii + 124 pages + adverts, 16 plates, list of office holders. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anon Aids to Identification of Flying Objects
USA U.S. Government Printing Office 1968 First Edition Pamphlet Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback original, paper covers lightly marked by sticker removal from base of spine, and has private library stickers inside front cover but appears little used, no inscriptions. 36 pages, many illustrations, bibliography 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anon Alcoholics anonymous: the story of how many thousands of men and women have recovered from alcoholism
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 1980 0916856003 / 9780916856007 Third Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a name (Lyn) on the front endpaper, else unmarked, in an unclipped dustjacket which is ringmarked to the front cover and rubbed at the edges. xxxii + 576 pages 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anon An Album of Railway Engines
Will's Cigarettes 1934 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback album, grey card covers, small split at base of spine, staples rusty, no inscriptions. All 50 cards are neatly mounted. Softcover; Cigarette Cards 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anon An Industrial War Record: A review of the activities of Stewarts and Lloyds Limited, 1939-1945.
A. N. Holden & Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a dustjacket which is badly torn with major loss to the front panel. 58 pages, many photographs. Includes some very impressive statistics - 56,725,000 shell cases were produced!. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anon An industrial war record: a review of the activities of Stewarts and Lloyds, Limited 1939-1945
Stewarts and Lloyds 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has only minor edge wear. 58 pages, colour frontispiece and many b/w photos in the text 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon on 95bellstreet.com
Anon on Antiquarius.com
Anon on Archwaysbooks.com
Anon on Astleybookfarm.com
Anon on Bagbooks.com
Anon on Bbrownandassoc.net
Anon on Beckhambooks.com
Anon on Clentbooks.co.uk
Anon on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Anon on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Anon on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Anon on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Anon on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Anon on Dworskibooks.com
Anon on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Anon on Elpinarillobooks.com
Anon on Eurolibros.com
Anon on Film-tvtieins.com
Anon on Georgejefferybooks.com
Anon on Goodwillbooks.com
Anon on Gothicabooks.com
Anon on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Anon on Innesbooks.co.uk
Anon on Jackdawbooks.com
Anon on Johnbalebooks.com
Anon on Kellybooks.net
Anon on Mixdbooks.net
Anon on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Anon on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Anon on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Anon on Pendleburys.com
Anon on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Anon on Robinsrarebooks.com
Anon on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Anon on Seattlebookcenter.com
Anon on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Anon on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Anon on Stevensimpsonbooks.com
Anon on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Anon on Tenbestbooks.com
Anon on Thedustjacket.biz
Anon on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Anon on Wheenobooks.com
Anon on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Anon on Zouchbooks.com

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com