Aucott and Thomas

Secondhand & antiquarian booksellers


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Barsley, Michael & Hilton, Audrey (eds.) This England: 6 volumes of selections from the New Statesman column 1940 - 1974
New Statesman & Nation 1946 First Edition Thus Paperback Good 
Broken run of 6 clean and tightly bound paperback originals. Set consists of 1940 - 1946; 1946 - 1949; 1949 - 1952; 1953 - 1957; 1957 - 1960 and 1968 - 1974. All apart from the first are without inscription, and are edited by Audrey Hilton. The first volume is edited by Michael Barsley and has a neat name & year(1946) inside the front cover. Each volume has a different illustrator - in date order these are Nicolas Bentley, Ronald Searle, 'Anton', Nicolas Bentley, 'Vicky' and 'Garland' 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Barstow, Stan B-Movie
Michael Joseph Ltd 1987 0718128117 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears scarcely used 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Barstow, Stan Give us this day
Michael Joseph Ltd 1989 0718133498 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Barth, Ilene The smoking life
USA Genesis Press 1997 1885478224 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. Possibly a proof copy? 268 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, bibliography. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Bartlett, E. G. The Complete Body Builder: A Manual of Physical Training for Everyone
Thorsons Publishers Ltd. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, red cloth binding is a little sunned at the edges. 128 pages, 45 illustrations, glossary. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Bartlett, Nick & C. P. O. Bartlett In the teeth of the wind: the story of a naval pilot on the Western Front, 1916-1918
USA Naval Institute Press 1994 1557503931 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. viii + 160 pages, 30 photos on plates, couple of text illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Barton, D. B The Story of Cornwall's Engine-Houses
Truro Tor Mark Press 1970 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
paperback original, stapled spine, wraps sl rubbed at edges, uninscribed. 40 pages, 26 b/w photo plates. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Barton, Jon Deathshop 3: Lightning Strikes
Corgi Books 1977 0552104019 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Barton, Su & Murray, Rhianydd Twisted yarns: the story of the hosiery industry in Hinckley
North Warwickshire and Hinckley College 1999 0953551806 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 80 pages, 75 illustrations in the text, bibliography 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Barwell Bits and Shilton Snips Memories are made of this
Barwell Bits and Shilton Snips 2007 First Edition Audio Book New 
Audio book, 2 compact discs of oral history in which people from the Leicestershire villages of Barwell and Earl Shilton recount their stories of life in the two villages throughout the 20th century 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Baskcomb, Julian; Chaplin, Mark; Lambden, Steve Leicester City Centenary: 1884-1994
Leicester Leicester City Football Club Co. Ltd. 1984 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound landscape format paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 144 pages, illustrations in the text (some in colour), tables and indexes 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Basnett, Stan Mann ablaze!: a history of the Isle of Man Fire Service
Hawes Leading Edge Press & Publishing Ltd 1991 0948135255 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound small landscape format paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 96 pages, illustrations in the text, appendices 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Bass, Rick The lost grizzlies: a search for survivors in the wilderness
Constable & Company Ltd. 1996 0094763003 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 244 pages, drawings as chapter headings. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Bateman, Michael Good enough to eat: a consumer's guide
Sinclair-Stevenson 1991 1856190390 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xiv + 240 pages, bibliography, index. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Bateman, Michael (ed.) This England: selections from the New Statesman column 1934 - 1968
Penguin 1969 0140030166 First Edition Paperback Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, pages age-toned & small splash mark to a couple of pages, no inscriptions. 128 pages, illustrations in the text by William Rushton 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Bates, H. E Oh! to be in England
Michael Joseph 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little browned and has minor edgewear. A nice copy of the fourth book in the Larkin series 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Bates, H. E The darling buds of May
Michael Joseph 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/year (1958) on the front endpaper, in a worn unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at all edges and has 2" loss at the base of the spine. Has now been neatly internally strengthened with archival tape, and will be supplied in a clear melinex sleeve. A decent copy of the first book in the Larkin series, now getting difficult to find 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Bates, H. E. The vanished world
Michael Joseph 1969 0718104307 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author (without dedication) on the title page in purple ink, but has no other marks or inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine. Appears little used. 188 pages, beautifully illustrated by John Ward. The first volume of his autobiography 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Bates, Jefferson D & Stuart Crump The portable office: take your office on the road - now and for the future
U.S.A Acropolis Books 1987 0874918413 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. 262 pages, illustrations in the text, bibliography 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Bateson, David The welcome strangers
Rupert Hart-Davis 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners. 80 pages, illustrated by Dorothy Rice. Author's first childrens novel 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Bateson, Frederick Wilse Towards a Socialist Agriculture: Studies by a Group of Fabians
Gollancz 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration, boards rubbed at corners, neat name on front endpaper, o/w clean and tightly bound, in an unclipped dustjacket which is browned at the spine and chipped at the corners. xii + 186 pages, illustrated by charts, tables. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Batey, Angus Rhyming & Stealing: a history of the Beastie Boys
Independent Music Press 1998 1897783140 First Edition Paperback Fine 
paperback original. Clean, tight copy, no inscriptions. Xvi + 208 pages, 12 photos on plates, references, discography. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Batey, Mavis & Buttery, Henrietta & Lambert, David & Wilkie, Kim Arcadian Thames: the river landscape from Hampton to Kew
Barn Elms Publishing 2000 1899531076 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 132 pages, illustrations in the text, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Batten, David An introduction to pike fishing
The Crowood Press Ltd 1994 1852238232 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 128 pages, many colour photos and 95 line illustrations in the text, reading list, index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Batten, John Call the watch: Merchant Navy stories
Hutchinson 1943 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. Appears little used - not many copies of this cheap wartime economy publication will have survived this well. 118 pages, 8 photos on plates 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Battson, R. K. The Shipmodeller's Workshop
Percival Marshall 1950 First Edition Paperback Good 
paperback original, wraps are rubbed and creased at edges, chipped at spine, no inscriptions, well bound. 82 pages, 74 figures in text, 5 b/w photo plates. 1 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Bauckham, Richard and Drewery, Benjamin (eds) Scripture, tradition and reason: a study in the criteria of Christian doctrine
Edinburgh T. & T. Clark 1988 0567085570 First Edition Softcover As New 
New paperback original, unread, no faults. viii + 298 pages, notes, bibliography. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Baudelaire, Charles; Scarfe, Francis Baudelaire: the complete verse
Anvil Press Poetry 2006 0856461520 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 396 pages, index. Text in French with English translations. (Broché propre et bien tenu, sans inscriptions. Apparaît peu utilisé. 396 pages, index. Texte en français avec des traductions en anglais.) 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Bauer, Josef Martin As far as my feet will carry me
Andre Deutsch 1957 First English Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with an inscription on the front endpaper (dated Christmas 1957) and browning at the closed page edges, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the corners 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Baughan, Edward Algernon Ignaz Jan Paderewski
Bodley Head 1915 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is bubbled in places, neat name on front endpaper, scattered light foxing. 92 pages, 10 illustrations on plates 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Baum, R. K. Antique maps of Leicestershire
Loughborough The Book House 1972 0902520016 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. x + 74 pages, many maps in the text and on foldouts 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Baum, Richard Planets: some myths and realities
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973 0715360558 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 200 pages, photos on plates, notes, references, bibliography, index 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Baumer, Lewis Bright young things: a book of drawings
Methuen & Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback bound in pictorial paper over boards, rubbed at corners, 1½" loss at base of spine, no inscriptions. vi + 88 pages, 8 colour illustrations on 3 plates, b/w illustrations throughout 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Baumstark, Reinhold Deutsche Malerei 15.-19. Jahrhundert aus den Sammlungen des Regierenden Fürsten von Liechtenstein
Liechtenstein Liechtensteinische Staatliche Kunststammlung 1979 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 96 pages, b/w and colour illustrations in the text. Text in German 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Bax, Martin & Foreman, Michael Edmond Went Far Away
Walker Books 1988 0744510600 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked hardback in a bright priceclipped dustjacket, which has minor edge wear. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Bax, Michael & Foreman, Michael Edmond went far away
Walker 1988 0744510600 First Edition Hardcover As New Illustrated by Michael Foreman 
Larger format (10½" x 8") hardback in pictorial boards, with matching unclipped dustjacket. As new, no marks or damage. Unpaginated. Childrens story set on a farm, illustrated by watercolours. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Baxendale, Trevor Eater of Wasps
BBC Books 2001 0563538325 First Edition Paperback Fine 
paperback original, unread, new. An adventure of the eighth Doctor (Colin Baker) . 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Baxter, Alida Flat on My Back
Michael Joseph 1974 0718112091 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book is clean and tightly bound with no inscriptions. Dustjacket is bright and unclipped. Very funny book by the sort of woman who goes to a gay bar and gets mistaken for a chap in drag. Dustjacket ilustrations by Bill Tidy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Baxter, John Fellini
Fourth Estate 1993 1857021339 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An unmarked hardback book in a priceclipped dustjacket. 366 pages, illustrated by 49 b/w photo's.; B&W Photographs 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Baxter, Marian Images of England: Sutton Coldfield
Stroud Tempus Publishing Ltd. 1998 0752400436 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine a little faded, appears unread, no inscriptions. 160 pages, 216 photographs 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Baxter, Trevor The eternal Yew
Hanley Self Publishing Association Ltd. 1992 185421148X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 192 pages, over 100 illustrations, list of ancient yew trees, index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Bay, J. Christian Danish fairy and folk tales - a collection of popular stories and fairy tales. From the Danish of Svend Grundtvig, E. T. Kristensen, Ingvor Bondesen and L. Budde.
Harper & Brothers 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Dark blue leather bound hardback with gilt titles and decoration on spine and boards. Spine has raised bands and spine ends are rubbed. The corners are worn. The front board has the emblem of Rastrick Grammar School, Brighouse and a one inch scratch in the top right corner. End papers, paste-downs and page edges are marbled. A Rastrick grammar School prize label dated 1902 is on the front paste-down. Some foxing on early pages but generally contents clean and complete. Small loss to side of frontispiece tissue guard. No inscriptions. xvi + 342 pages, 32 black and white drawings on plates. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Bayfield, Bolton & Henry Shopping on the Internet
Beeb Books 2000 0563537795 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Small format hardback, decorated paper covered boards, issued without a dustjacket. No marks or inscriptions, as new. 'Ladybird' format, nice illustrations 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Bayle, Pierre Ce que c'est que la France toute catholique
France Librarie Philosophique J. Vrin 1973 2702838693 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Tightly bound paperback, one pen inscription. Covers ageing slightly, though generally appears very little used. 142 pages, bibliography, chronology, notes, glossary. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état, une inscription en stylo. La couverture un peu vieillie, mais le livre est peu utilisé) 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Bayle, Pierre & Raymond, Marcel Pierre Bayle
France Presses Universitaires De France 1948 First Edition Softcover Good 
Tightly bound paperback, one pen inscription on front endpaper. Spine creased and a little ripped, cover aged. However, generally appears in good condition. 372 pages, appendix, chronology, list of works cited, notes. Text in French. (Livre broché, une inscription en stylo. Le dos est un peu froissé et déchiré, la couverture agée. Sinon en bon état) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Baylis, Sarah The Tomb of Reeds
Julia Macrae 1987 0862032792 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An unmarked hardback in an unclipped dustjacket. Well written childrens novel, set in Ireland in the Dark Ages. Sadly the author died before publication. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Bayliss, A. E. M. Jolly Jimbo and other rhymes for children
Thomas Nelson 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red quarter cloth, over colour pictorial paper on boards, rubbing at corners, minor external discoloration, no inscriptions. 64 pages, illustrations throughout by Stanley Cock 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BB (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) The Shooting Man's bedside book
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Very clean hardback tightly bound in full burgundy calf leather with bright gilt titles and decoration, a little rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. The nicest edition of this classic anthology, printed on india paper. xx + 484 pages, 27 full page scraperboard illustrations, many vignettes, game record pages (blank), index. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Beachcomber (J.B. Morton) The adventures of Mr. Thake
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1984 0862991552 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 256 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Beadnell, C. M. The origin of the kiss: and other scientific diversions
Watts & Co. 1943 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name & address has been crossed out on the front pastedown. Volume 89 of the 'Thinkers' Library' 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Beal, Edward West Midland: a railway in miniature
Percival Marshall 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with dulled gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners and is unevenly faded, neat name on front endpaper, no other marks or inscriptions. viii + 164 pages, illustrations on plates, 111 figures, index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Beales, Peter Edwardian roses
Norwich Jarrold Publishing 1979 0853068224 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, corner crease to rear cover, no inscriptions, appears little used. Unpaginated (32 pages), colour illustrations. No. 4 in this series 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Beamish, Huldine Violet The hills of Alentejo
Geoffrey Bles 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles, Boots shield to front cover, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 224 pages, 22 illustrations on plates, foldout map 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Beard, Geoffrey The work of Grinling Gibbons
John Murray Publishers Ltd 1989 0719547288 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex college library, larger format hardback with a stamp on the title page verso and minor tape marks on the endpapers, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 224 pages, 125 plates, notes, bibliography, gazeteer, index. Heavy book 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Beard, Paul The James-John experiment
College of Psychic Studies 1973 0903336057 First Edition Paperback Good 
Good reading copy, ex private library with stamps on the front and rear endpapers, but appears to be little used. 48 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Bearshaw, Brian Practice makes murder
Robert Hale Ltd 1979 0709172257 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Bearshaw, Brian The great towpath walk: from London to York
Robert Hale Ltd 1988 070903279X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 208 pages, illustrated by maps and drawings, bibliography, index. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Beaton, Cecil Chinese diary and album
Hong Kong Oxford University Press 1991 0195854284 New edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound larger format book which has a remainder stamp on the title page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a nick at the top edge of the rear panel. Book is unread. x + 168 pages, many b/w photos 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Beaton, Elizabeth Scotland's traditional houses: from cottage to tower-house
Stationery Office 1997 0114957851 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 104 pages, numerous illustrations and colour photos in the text, glossary, index, further reading 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Beaufort, Douglas Nothing up my sleeve
Stanley Paul 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback bound in brown cloth with black titles, cloth a little worn at corners and dulled at the spine, illegible name on front endpaper, a few fox spots to the closed page edges, generally appears little used. 288 pages, 17 plates, index. Uncommon book of memoirs by a society magician, who was an associate of Jasper Maskelyne, the 'war magician'. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Beaumarchais Notes et réflexions
France Librairie Hachette 1961 New edition Softcover Fair 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, many pencilled ticks in the margins, but a decent reading copy. 188 pages, introduction by Gerard Bauer. Text in French. (Livre en bon état. Inscriptions mineures tout au long. Texte en français.) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Beaumarchais, Marquis de Le barbier de Séville
France Bordas 1973 2040080066 New edition Softcover Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions. Good reading copy. 126 pages, illustrations in the text, biography, chronology, notes. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. Le livre est très peu utilisé et sans inscriptions) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Beaumont, Anthony Steam on the road
Shepperton Ian Allan 1979 0711008949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound landscape format book with a neat inscription (Very many thanks, Robert) on the front endpaper, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 96 pages, b/w photos throughout, index 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Beaumont, R. A. (ed) Aeronautical engeering: a practical guide for everyone connected with the aircraft industry
Odhams Press Ltd. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and blindstamped decoration, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 512 pages, hundreds of illustrations in the text, index 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Beaupré Miller, Olive Engines and Brass Bands
USA Book House for Children & Doubleday Doran 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very clean tightly bound hardback in brown cloth with gilt titles and decoration, author's presentation inscription (Christmas Greetings, December 25, 1938, Olive Beaupré Miller) on 1st blank page, o/w appears little used, map endpapers are by Mariel Wilhoite, the many text illustrations are uncredited, although a couple of them appear to be signed Simpson. Tales for children concerning 19th century life in Waubonsie, Illinois - a small town near Chicago. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Beautement, Margaret Patterns from Peasant Embroidery
Batsford 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket, which is slightly faded at the spine and a little worn at the edges. 96 pages, 80 working diagrams. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Beazley, Ben Four years remembered: Leicester during the Great War
Derby Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 1999 1859831826 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. 192 pages, photos in the text, appendices, bibliography, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Beck, Baroness Elizabeth Train your own labrador
Country Life 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket on which the laminate has slightly shrank. 88 pages, 32 photos on plates, index 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Beck, Lily Adams (E. Barrington) The house of fulfilment: a romance of the soul
Ernest Benn 1936 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, also has a very nice colour bookplate designed by Rowland Hilder on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean in a binding of red cloth with black titles 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Beck, Thomasina The embroiderer's story: needlework from the renaissance to the present day
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1995 0715302388 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the front endpaper & title page, and has a dedication from the author on the title page verso, and a previous owners address stamp on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 160 pages, many colour & b/w text illustrations, bibliography, index 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Becker, Denis David danced
Andrew Dakers Ltd. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with underlining on 2 pages, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor chipping at the edges. Smells of camphor (mothballs), generally appears little used. 164 pages, 2 maps on plates, 1 figure in the text. Undated, about 1940 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Becker, M. Janet Story of Southwold
Southwold F. Jenkins 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is faded at the spine, no inscriptions. 156 pages, 50 illustrations on plates, map 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Becker, Stephen The Chinese Bandit
Chatto and Windus 1976 0701121726 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly sunned at the spine - title has gone from red to orange. Book appears unread 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Beckerman, Wilfred A poverty of reason: sustainable development and economic growth
U.S.A Independent Institute 2003 0945999852 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in uncreased card covers. xiv + 98 pages, notes, references, index 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Beckett, L. C. The world breath
The Occult Book Society 1935 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound hardback in unevenly faded pink cloth with black titles, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. 286 pages, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Beckett, Samuel Waiting for Godot: a tragicomedy in two acts
Faber & Faber 1957 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a ½" closed edge tear to the rear panel. Appears little used. 94 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Beckett, Sir Edmund On the origin of the laws of nature
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1880 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with gilt titles and black bordering and decoration, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. x + 126 pages + adverts 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Beckles, Gordon Tanks advance!
Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, 49 photos on plates, 2 illustrations in the text. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Beckwith, Ian The history of fields and farms in Gainsborough
Gainsborough Gainsborough UDC 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 52 pages, illustrations in the text, notes 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Bede; Sherley-Price, Leo (ed) A history of the English church and people
Dorset Press 1985 0880290420 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 364 pages, genealogical tables, notes, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Beecham, B. Julian Monetary Economics
Pitman Publishing 1988 0273029800 Second Edition Softcover Good 
Clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, card covers worn at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 208 pages, tables in the text, index 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Beechey, Veronica & Donald, James (Eds) Subjectivity and Social Relations
Milton Keynes Open University 1985 0335151051 First Paperback Edition Softcover Fair 
reading copy, wraps are a little worn & creased, binding is tight but text is marked by highlighting throughout. Xviii + 274 pages, 9 figures, references, index. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Beeding, Francis The nine waxed faces
Hodder & Stoughton 1941 Reprint Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a tatty unclipped dustjacket which has loss at the top of the front panel & spine. Reprinted in the 'Yellow jacket' series 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Beer, Edwin J. The beginning of rayon
Paignton Phoebe Beer 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions. xii + 212 pages, portrait frontispiece and 20 illustrations on plates, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Beer, Lionel The moving statue of Ballinspittle and related phenomena
Spacelink Books 1986 0951140612 First Edition Booklet Fine 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, as new. 44 pages + card covers, illustrations in the text, map, bibliography, index 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Beer, Lionel The moving statue of Ballinspittle and related phenomena
Spacelink Books 1986 0951140604 First Edition Booklet Fine 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, as new. 44 pages + card covers, illustrations in the text, map, bibliography, index. This is the luxury 'colour' edition with a colour photo on the cover 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Beer, Patricia Reader, I married him: a study of the women characters of Jane Austen, Charlotte Bronte, Elizabeth Gaskell and George Eliot
Macmillan 1977 0333150678 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the title page (without dedication), and has tape stains to the bottom edge of the last 2 leaves (old repair to what appears to be a binding fault), in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. x + 214 pages 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Beerbohm, Max A peep into the past: and other prose pieces
William Heinemann Ltd 1972 0434056014 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps, but otherwise clean and complete, in a bright dustjacket with minor rubbing at the corners. 125 pages, illustrations on plates. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Beerbohm, Sir Max The poet's corner
Penguin Books 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions. 16 pages + 24 colour plates, 5 text illustrations, notes. King Penguin no. 12 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Beeson, Trevor A dean's diary: Winchester, 1987 - 1996
SCM Press 1997 033402711X First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex theological library with a bookplate and 2 stamps on the front endpapers, but otherwise very clean, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 234 pages, 12 photos on plates, index 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Beet, Richard (ed) BUFORA journal: Vol 4 no. 7 May/June 1975
Bufora (British U.F.O. Research Association) 1975 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
Issue in very good condition, stapled, 21 x 16 cm, glossy covers. Contains articles about the IRA and a UFO and distinguishing UFOs from meteorological phenomena. 26 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Beethoven, Ludwig van Piano concerto no. 4 in g major, op. 58
U.S.A Dover Publications 2000 0486413985 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears unused. iv + 76 pages. Dover 'Miniature Scores' edition, includes cadenzas 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Beethoven, Ludwig van (ed. Franz Liszt; revised Edward Watson) Sonatas: piano solo
Bosworth & Co. 1920 New edition Hardcover Good 
Clean hardback tightly bound in dark brown cloth with gilt titles, red sprinkled edges, cloth has minor wear at corners, endpapers creased, neat name/date (August 1927) on title page, no other inscriptions. [iv] + 556 pages, index. Contains 32 sonatas, full list of contents on request. Undated, probably around 1920. Heavy book, nearly 2kg unpacked 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Beetles, Chris Mervyn Peake (1911-1968): an exhibition
Chris Beetles Ltd 1994 1871136423 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 24 pages, 81 illustrations in the text, chronology, essay by Peter Bellotte; price list laid in 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Beeton, Mrs. Mrs. Beeton's all about cookery
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. 1907 New edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hardback bound in green cloth with gilt titles and decoration, cloth is worn at corners, no inscriptions. 584 pages + several pages of adverts, 8 colour and 48 b/w plates, index 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Beeton, Mrs. Mrs Beeton's cookery in colour
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd 1991 0706369408 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. 256 pages, colour photos throughout, index 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Begley, George Keep Mum!: advertising goes to war
Lemon Tree Press 1975 0904291022 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Clean hardback tightly bound in glossy pictorial boards, a little faded at the spine, no inscriptions. 80 pages, illustrations in the text 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Begley, James The block with the one holer: stories and adventures concerning Bluey Jacks
Australia Rigby Ltd. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in decorated green leatherette, faded to blue at the spine and top edge, rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. viii + 204 pages, illustrations by Paul Rigby 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Behan, Tom The resistible rise of Benito Mussolini
Bookmarks 2003 1898876908 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used. viii + 134 pages, map, chronology, notes, index. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Behr, Edward & Mark Steyn The story of Miss Saigon
Jonathan Cape Ltd 1991 0224030647 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound larger format hardback book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 192 pages, colour and b/w photos throughout, index 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie