|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Barsley, Michael & Hilton, Audrey (eds.) This England: 6 volumes of selections from the New Statesman column 1940 - 1974 New Statesman & Nation 1946 First Edition Thus Paperback Good Broken run of 6 clean and tightly bound paperback originals. Set consists of 1940 - 1946; 1946 - 1949; 1949 - 1952; 1953 - 1957; 1957 - 1960 and 1968 - 1974. All apart from the first are without inscription, and are edited by Audrey Hilton. The first volume is edited by Michael Barsley and has a neat name & year(1946) inside the front cover. Each volume has a different illustrator - in date order these are Nicolas Bentley, Ronald Searle, 'Anton', Nicolas Bentley, 'Vicky' and 'Garland' Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Barstow, Stan B-Movie Michael Joseph Ltd 1987 0718128117 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears scarcely used Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Barstow, Stan Give us this day Michael Joseph Ltd 1989 0718133498 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine; Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Barth, Ilene The smoking life USA Genesis Press 1997 1885478224 First Edition Softcover Fine Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. Possibly a proof copy? 268 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, bibliography. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bartlett, Nick & C. P. O. Bartlett In the teeth of the wind: the story of a naval pilot on the Western Front, 1916-1918 USA Naval Institute Press 1994 1557503931 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. viii + 160 pages, 30 photos on plates, couple of text illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Bates, H. E Oh! to be in England Michael Joseph 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little browned and has minor edgewear. A nice copy of the fourth book in the Larkin series Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Bates, H. E The darling buds of May Michael Joseph 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/year (1958) on the front endpaper, in a worn unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at all edges and has 2" loss at the base of the spine. Has now been neatly internally strengthened with archival tape, and will be supplied in a clear melinex sleeve. A decent copy of the first book in the Larkin series, now getting difficult to find Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Bates, H. E. The vanished world Michael Joseph 1969 0718104307 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author (without dedication) on the title page in purple ink, but has no other marks or inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine. Appears little used. 188 pages, beautifully illustrated by John Ward. The first volume of his autobiography Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Bateson, David The welcome strangers Rupert Hart-Davis 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners. 80 pages, illustrated by Dorothy Rice. Author's first childrens novel Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Batey, Mavis & Buttery, Henrietta & Lambert, David & Wilkie, Kim Arcadian Thames: the river landscape from Hampton to Kew Barn Elms Publishing 2000 1899531076 First Edition Softcover Very Good Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 132 pages, illustrations in the text, index Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Batten, David An introduction to pike fishing The Crowood Press Ltd 1994 1852238232 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 128 pages, many colour photos and 95 line illustrations in the text, reading list, index. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Batten, John Call the watch: Merchant Navy stories Hutchinson 1943 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. Appears little used - not many copies of this cheap wartime economy publication will have survived this well. 118 pages, 8 photos on plates Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Baudelaire, Charles; Scarfe, Francis Baudelaire: the complete verse Anvil Press Poetry 2006 0856461520 Reprint Softcover Very Good Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 396 pages, index. Text in French with English translations. (Broché propre et bien tenu, sans inscriptions. Apparaît peu utilisé. 396 pages, index. Texte en français avec des traductions en anglais.) Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Bauer, Josef Martin As far as my feet will carry me Andre Deutsch 1957 First English Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with an inscription on the front endpaper (dated Christmas 1957) and browning at the closed page edges, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the corners Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Baughan, Edward Algernon Ignaz Jan Paderewski Bodley Head 1915 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is bubbled in places, neat name on front endpaper, scattered light foxing. 92 pages, 10 illustrations on plates Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Baum, R. K. Antique maps of Leicestershire Loughborough The Book House 1972 0902520016 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. x + 74 pages, many maps in the text and on foldouts Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Baum, Richard Planets: some myths and realities Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973 0715360558 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 200 pages, photos on plates, notes, references, bibliography, index Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Baumer, Lewis Bright young things: a book of drawings Methuen & Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback bound in pictorial paper over boards, rubbed at corners, 1½" loss at base of spine, no inscriptions. vi + 88 pages, 8 colour illustrations on 3 plates, b/w illustrations throughout Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Bax, Michael & Foreman, Michael Edmond went far away Walker 1988 0744510600 First Edition Hardcover As New Illustrated by Michael Foreman Larger format (10½" x 8") hardback in pictorial boards, with matching unclipped dustjacket. As new, no marks or damage. Unpaginated. Childrens story set on a farm, illustrated by watercolours. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Baxter, Alida Flat on My Back Michael Joseph 1974 0718112091 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book is clean and tightly bound with no inscriptions. Dustjacket is bright and unclipped. Very funny book by the sort of woman who goes to a gay bar and gets mistaken for a chap in drag. Dustjacket ilustrations by Bill Tidy. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Baxter, John Fellini Fourth Estate 1993 1857021339 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket An unmarked hardback book in a priceclipped dustjacket. 366 pages, illustrated by 49 b/w photo's.; B&W Photographs Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Baxter, Trevor The eternal Yew Hanley Self Publishing Association Ltd. 1992 185421148X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 192 pages, over 100 illustrations, list of ancient yew trees, index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Bayle, Pierre Ce que c'est que la France toute catholique France Librarie Philosophique J. Vrin 1973 2702838693 Reprint Softcover Very Good Tightly bound paperback, one pen inscription. Covers ageing slightly, though generally appears very little used. 142 pages, bibliography, chronology, notes, glossary. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état, une inscription en stylo. La couverture un peu vieillie, mais le livre est peu utilisé) Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Bayle, Pierre & Raymond, Marcel Pierre Bayle France Presses Universitaires De France 1948 First Edition Softcover Good Tightly bound paperback, one pen inscription on front endpaper. Spine creased and a little ripped, cover aged. However, generally appears in good condition. 372 pages, appendix, chronology, list of works cited, notes. Text in French. (Livre broché, une inscription en stylo. Le dos est un peu froissé et déchiré, la couverture agée. Sinon en bon état) Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Baylis, Sarah The Tomb of Reeds Julia Macrae 1987 0862032792 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket An unmarked hardback in an unclipped dustjacket. Well written childrens novel, set in Ireland in the Dark Ages. Sadly the author died before publication. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
BB (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) The Shooting Man's bedside book Eyre & Spottiswoode 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very clean hardback tightly bound in full burgundy calf leather with bright gilt titles and decoration, a little rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. The nicest edition of this classic anthology, printed on india paper. xx + 484 pages, 27 full page scraperboard illustrations, many vignettes, game record pages (blank), index. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Beal, Edward West Midland: a railway in miniature Percival Marshall 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with dulled gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners and is unevenly faded, neat name on front endpaper, no other marks or inscriptions. viii + 164 pages, illustrations on plates, 111 figures, index. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Beales, Peter Edwardian roses Norwich Jarrold Publishing 1979 0853068224 First Edition Paperback Very Good Clean and tightly bound paperback original, corner crease to rear cover, no inscriptions, appears little used. Unpaginated (32 pages), colour illustrations. No. 4 in this series Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Beamish, Huldine Violet The hills of Alentejo Geoffrey Bles 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles, Boots shield to front cover, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 224 pages, 22 illustrations on plates, foldout map Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Beard, Geoffrey The work of Grinling Gibbons John Murray Publishers Ltd 1989 0719547288 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Good reading copy, ex college library, larger format hardback with a stamp on the title page verso and minor tape marks on the endpapers, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 224 pages, 125 plates, notes, bibliography, gazeteer, index. Heavy book Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Bearshaw, Brian Practice makes murder Robert Hale Ltd 1979 0709172257 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Beaton, Cecil Chinese diary and album Hong Kong Oxford University Press 1991 0195854284 New edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound larger format book which has a remainder stamp on the title page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a nick at the top edge of the rear panel. Book is unread. x + 168 pages, many b/w photos Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Beaufort, Douglas Nothing up my sleeve Stanley Paul 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback bound in brown cloth with black titles, cloth a little worn at corners and dulled at the spine, illegible name on front endpaper, a few fox spots to the closed page edges, generally appears little used. 288 pages, 17 plates, index. Uncommon book of memoirs by a society magician, who was an associate of Jasper Maskelyne, the 'war magician'. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Beaumarchais Notes et réflexions France Librairie Hachette 1961 New edition Softcover Fair Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, many pencilled ticks in the margins, but a decent reading copy. 188 pages, introduction by Gerard Bauer. Text in French. (Livre en bon état. Inscriptions mineures tout au long. Texte en français.) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Beaumarchais, Marquis de Le barbier de Séville France Bordas 1973 2040080066 New edition Softcover Good Clean, tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions. Good reading copy. 126 pages, illustrations in the text, biography, chronology, notes. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. Le livre est très peu utilisé et sans inscriptions) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Beaumont, Anthony Steam on the road Shepperton Ian Allan 1979 0711008949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound landscape format book with a neat inscription (Very many thanks, Robert) on the front endpaper, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 96 pages, b/w photos throughout, index Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Beaupré Miller, Olive Engines and Brass Bands USA Book House for Children & Doubleday Doran 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very clean tightly bound hardback in brown cloth with gilt titles and decoration, author's presentation inscription (Christmas Greetings, December 25, 1938, Olive Beaupré Miller) on 1st blank page, o/w appears little used, map endpapers are by Mariel Wilhoite, the many text illustrations are uncredited, although a couple of them appear to be signed Simpson. Tales for children concerning 19th century life in Waubonsie, Illinois - a small town near Chicago. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Beck, Baroness Elizabeth Train your own labrador Country Life 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket on which the laminate has slightly shrank. 88 pages, 32 photos on plates, index Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Beck, Thomasina The embroiderer's story: needlework from the renaissance to the present day Newton Abbot David & Charles 1995 0715302388 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the front endpaper & title page, and has a dedication from the author on the title page verso, and a previous owners address stamp on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 160 pages, many colour & b/w text illustrations, bibliography, index Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Becker, Denis David danced Andrew Dakers Ltd. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with underlining on 2 pages, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor chipping at the edges. Smells of camphor (mothballs), generally appears little used. 164 pages, 2 maps on plates, 1 figure in the text. Undated, about 1940 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Becker, M. Janet Story of Southwold Southwold F. Jenkins 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is faded at the spine, no inscriptions. 156 pages, 50 illustrations on plates, map Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Becker, Stephen The Chinese Bandit Chatto and Windus 1976 0701121726 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly sunned at the spine - title has gone from red to orange. Book appears unread Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Beckett, L. C. The world breath The Occult Book Society 1935 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound hardback in unevenly faded pink cloth with black titles, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. 286 pages, index Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Beckett, Sir Edmund On the origin of the laws of nature Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1880 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with gilt titles and black bordering and decoration, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. x + 126 pages + adverts Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Beckles, Gordon Tanks advance! Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, 49 photos on plates, 2 illustrations in the text. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Beecham, B. Julian Monetary Economics Pitman Publishing 1988 0273029800 Second Edition Softcover Good Clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, card covers worn at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 208 pages, tables in the text, index Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Beeding, Francis The nine waxed faces Hodder & Stoughton 1941 Reprint Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a tatty unclipped dustjacket which has loss at the top of the front panel & spine. Reprinted in the 'Yellow jacket' series Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Beer, Edwin J. The beginning of rayon Paignton Phoebe Beer 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions. xii + 212 pages, portrait frontispiece and 20 illustrations on plates, index Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Beerbohm, Sir Max The poet's corner Penguin Books 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions. 16 pages + 24 colour plates, 5 text illustrations, notes. King Penguin no. 12 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Beeson, Trevor A dean's diary: Winchester, 1987 - 1996 SCM Press 1997 033402711X First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Good reading copy, ex theological library with a bookplate and 2 stamps on the front endpapers, but otherwise very clean, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 234 pages, 12 photos on plates, index Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Beethoven, Ludwig van (ed. Franz Liszt; revised Edward Watson) Sonatas: piano solo Bosworth & Co. 1920 New edition Hardcover Good Clean hardback tightly bound in dark brown cloth with gilt titles, red sprinkled edges, cloth has minor wear at corners, endpapers creased, neat name/date (August 1927) on title page, no other inscriptions. [iv] + 556 pages, index. Contains 32 sonatas, full list of contents on request. Undated, probably around 1920. Heavy book, nearly 2kg unpacked Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Beeton, Mrs. Mrs. Beeton's all about cookery Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. 1907 New edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardback bound in green cloth with gilt titles and decoration, cloth is worn at corners, no inscriptions. 584 pages + several pages of adverts, 8 colour and 48 b/w plates, index Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Beeton, Mrs. Mrs Beeton's cookery in colour Ward Lock & Co. Ltd 1991 0706369408 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. 256 pages, colour photos throughout, index Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Behr, Edward & Mark Steyn The story of Miss Saigon Jonathan Cape Ltd 1991 0224030647 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean, tightly bound larger format hardback book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 192 pages, colour and b/w photos throughout, index Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|