Aucott and Thomas

Secondhand & antiquarian booksellers


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Behr, Shulamith with David Fanning & Douglas Jarman (eds) Expressionism reassessed
Manchester Manchester University Press 1993 0719038448 First Paperback Edition Softcover Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, minor damp marking to edge of front cover and rubbed at corners, but spine increased & generally appears little used, no inscriptions. xiv + 232 pages, 30 illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, index 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Behrend, John Odes and Reminiscences
Droitwich Grant Books 2003 0907186483 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with silver gilt titles and decoration, appears little used. x + 54 pages, colour and b/w illustrations. Limited edition, signed by the author and hand numbered - this is no. 177 of 400 copies 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Belfield, Eversley The Boer war
Leo Cooper 1975 0850521920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 182 pages, 24 photos on plates, chronology, bibliography, index. One of the 'Concise Campaigns' series 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Belfrage, Sally Unamerican activities: a memoir of the Fifties
Andre Deutsch Ltd. 1994 0233988963 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. viii + 264 pages 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Bell, Adrian A Countryman's notebook: centenary collection
East Bergholt Lucas Books 2001 1903797047 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 206 pages, drawings in the text by Steven Hall. A collection of superb essays which first appeared in the Eastern Daily Press 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Bell, Adrian A Countryman's notebook: centenary collection
East Bergholt Lucas Books 2001 1903797047 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 206 pages, drawings in the text by Steven Hall. A collection of superb essays which first appeared in the Eastern Daily Press 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Bell, Adrian The budding morrow
Bodley Head 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardback which has no inscriptions, clean, tightly bound, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the spine ends & corners. 170 page collection of country essays 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Bell, Adrian Corduroy, Silver Ley and The Cherry Tree
Bodley Head 1948 First Illustrated Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Set of three clean, tightly bound hardback books, in bright dustjackets which are worn at the corners, and 'Silver Ley' has fox spotting showing at the front panel. 'Corduroy' has the price clipped from the front foldover, and 'The cherry tree' has a neat date on the front endpaper, but they are otherwise in very good order. A handsome set of the illustrated editions of Mr Bell's superb Suffolk farming trilogy, with colour and b/w illustrations by Harry Becker. Heavy books, 1750 grams unpacked 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Bell, Adrian Silver ley
Cobden-Sanderson 1932 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Inscription (dated 1933) on the front endpaper, sun-fading at the spine and fore-edge, minor wear to the corners, o/w a clean and tightly bound copy in publishers green cloth with gilt titles. The second part of Mr Bell's excellent farming trilogy, which every home should have 
Price: 13.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Bell, Adrian Poems
The Centaur Press 1935 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with dulled gilt spine titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, bookplate on front pastedown, no inscriptions. Mr Bells first book of poems, uncommon. Supplied in a photocopied facsimile dustjacket 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Bell, Adrian Corduroy
Bodley Head 1946 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in turquoise cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is faded at the spine, no inscriptions. 270 pages. Nice copy of the 'uniform edition' 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Bell, Adrian Corduroy, Silver Ley and The Cherry Tree
Country Book Club 1951 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Set of three clean, tightly bound hardback books; all have inscriptions on the front endpaper, but are otherwise unmarked, in bright unclipped dustjackets which are rubbed at the edges & lightly chipped at the corners. All three volumes have Bodley Head on the dustjacket spines, but have Country Book Club on the title page. A decent set of the illustrated edition of Mr Bell's superb Suffolk farming trilogy, with colour and b/w illustrations by Harry Becker. Heavy books, 1750 grams unpacked 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Bell, Angus Slogging the Slavs: a paranormal cricket tour from the Baltic to the Bosphorus
Newcastle Fat Controller Media 2006 0955433207 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 304 pages, 52 colour photos on plates, several b/w illustrations in the text, map 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Bell, Clive Civilization: an essay
Chatto & Windus 1932 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with gilt titles,no inscriptions. x + 258 pages + adverts 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Bell, Currer (Charlotte Bronte) The Professor; to which are added, the poems of Currer, Ellis and Acton Bell
Smith, Elder & Co. 1860 New edition Hardcover Good 
Hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with black lettering titles, cloth has faded to brown at the spine and has minor rubbing at corners, hinges professionally reinforced, no inscriptions. iv + 436 pages + adverts. The first cheap edition of Charlotte Brontes first novel, which was only published posthumously 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Bell, David Scott & Shaw, Eric The Left in France: towards the Socialist Republic
Spokesman Books 1983 0851243509 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions, appears little used. 192 pages, footnotes, bibliography 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bell, Eric Temple Men of mathematics (volumes 1 and 2)
Pelican Books 1953 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Pair of clean, tightly bound paperbacks, neat inscription inside front cover of volume 1, otherwise unmarked and appear little used. xiv + xxvi + 646 pages, a few figures in the text, index. Pelican books no. A276 and A277 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Bell, H. Idris and David Dafydd ap Gwilym: fifty poems
The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion 1942 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in grey cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xx + 320 pages, notes, index. Text in English, poems in English and Welsh 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Bell, Julie & Nigel Suckling Soft as steel: the art of Julie Bell
Paper Tiger 1999 1855856778 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 128 pages, colour illustrations throughout, foreword by Brian Aldiss 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Bell, Pauline Sleeping partners
Macmillan 1995 0333647661 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a scratch mark on the front panel 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Bell, Pauline Reasonable death
Constable 2001 184119333X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Bell, Quentin Virginia Woolf: a biography (Virginia Stephen 1882 - 1912 & Mrs Woolf 1912 - 1941)
Book Club Associates 1982 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. xxii + 216 + iv + 314 pages, photos on plates, genealogy, notes, bibliography, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Bell, Quentin Virginia Woolf, a biography: volume two - Mrs Woolf, 1912 - 1941
The Hogarth Press Ltd 1972 0701203714 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. x + 300 pages, 27 photos on plates, couple of text illustrations, map endpapers, notes, bibliography, index 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Bell, Quentin and Gernsheim, Helmut & Alison Those impossible English
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners and has a scar on the spine where an old price sticker has been removed. 164 pages, 201 photos on plates,sources. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Bell, R. S. Warren The mystery of Markham, & Smith's week
A. & C. Black, Ltd. 1935 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 240 + 254 pages, 2 colour plates. A 'double book' edition of two uncommon public school stories 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Bell, Stanley Do it yourself ticket and sign writing
W. Foulsham & Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker removal mark on the front endpaper, but text block is clean and complete, in a library binding of patterned red cloth, rubbed at the corners. 128 pages, colour frontispiece, 80 b/w figures in the text 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bell, Susan All the days of Minnie-Sue
Nicholson & Watson 1945 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name/date (1945) on the front endpaper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Bellairs, George The tormentors
John Gifford Ltd. 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex Boots library with the usual shield on the front cover, but otherwise clean and unmarked, in publishers binding of black cloth with silver-gilt titles. An uncommon Inspector Littlejohn novel from this prolific author 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Bellamy, Guy The Holiday
Simon & Schuster Ltd 1995 0671718991 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Bellamy, Guy In the Midday Sun
Viking 1988 0670823031 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages are age-toned, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The fifth novel from Mr. Bellamy 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Belle, Pamela Wintercombe
Bodley Head 1988 0370312503 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Good copy, ex library with a stamp on the title page and has had replacement matching endpapers, but otherwise fairly clean and securely bound in the publishers green cloth binding, complete with a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. Her fifth novel, and the second in the 'Wintercombe' quartet, uncommon 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Belle, Pamela The chains of fate
Pan 1984 0330282085 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Belle, Pamela The lodestar
Bodley Head 1987 0370310330 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used, pages are age-toned, as is usual. Heavy book 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Belle, Pamela Herald of Joy
Pan Books Ltd. 1990 0330312421 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, spine creased, but no inscriptions. The second book of the Wintercombe sequence 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Belle, Pamela Alathea
Pan 1985 033028942x First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at corners, spine creased, o/w clean, tight, no inscriptions. Her third book. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Belle, Pamela The Moon in the Water
Pan 1983 0330269194 First Edition Softcover Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, pages are age-toned, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. Her first book, a historical romance set at the time of the English civil war 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Belle, Pamela Blood imperial
Pan 1996 0330346539 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good 
Paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at corners, spine creased, o/w clean, tight, no inscriptions. The third part of the Toktel Empire trilogy 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Belle, Pamela The wolf within
Pan Books Ltd. 1995 0330337343 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. vi + 558 pages. The second part of the 'Silver city' trilogy, fantasy fiction by an author better known for her historical novels 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Belle, Pamela Alathea
Pan Books Ltd. 1985 033028942x First Paperback Edition Paperback Fair 
Paperback original, card covers rubbed at corners, spine creased, prelims are marked and the title page is missing, but clean, tight, no inscriptions and a good reading copy of her third book 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Belle, Pamela Herald of joy
Bodley Head 1989 0370313194 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket. Appears little used. A lovely copy of the second part of the 'Wintercombe' trilogy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Belle, Pamela Wintercombe
Bodley Head 1988 0370312503 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Reading copy, ex library with stamps on endpapers and the title page, a well-used copy which is still fairly clean and securely bound in the publishers green cloth binding, complete with a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. Her fifth novel, and the first of the 'Wintercombe' quartet, uncommon 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Belle, Pamela Blood imperial
Pan 1996 0330346539 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at corners, spine creased, o/w clean, tight, no inscriptions. The third part of the Toktel Empire trilogy 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Bellenger, Dominic Aidan English and Welsh priests, 1558-1800: a working list
Bath Downside Abbey Books 1984 0950275921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. vi + 254 pages, bibliography 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Belloc, Hilaire The Postmaster General
Arrowsmith 1932 First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and has had the front endpaper removed, but text is clean and complete, in a very worn publishers binding - spine has been reglued. 286 pages, 30 illustrations by G. K. Chesterton 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Beloff, John New directions in parapsychology
Elek Science 1974 0236176315 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Good reading copy, ex library with stamps and stickers on the front endpapers, but text complete, dustjacket is stuck down to the boards. 174 pages, illustrations in the text, references, index 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Beloff, Nora The General says no: Britain's exclusion from Europe
Penguin 1963 First Edition Paperback Fair 
Decent copy of this paperback original, has a previous owners name/date, page edges are yellowing, wraps a bit worn, but binding tight and appears little used. 182 pages + publishers ads. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Belt, T. Edwin Plants unsafe for winemaking
Andover Amateur Winemaker 1972 0900841311 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers a little marked and pages are browning, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Belton, Brian Johnnie the One: the John Charles Story
Stroud Tempus Publishing 2003 0752425706 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 160 pages, many illustrations in the text, career statistics, bibliography; 0.47 x 9.61 x 6.77 Inches 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Belton, Brian Burn Budgie Byrne: football inferno
Derby Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 2004 1859833926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the front endpaper, but has no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 272 pages, photos on plates, chronology 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Belton, Brian Bubbles, hammers and dreams
Derby Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 1997 1859831079 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 254 pages, foreword by Geoff Hurst, bibliography, glossary, chronology 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Belton, Brian Days of Iron: West Ham United in the Fifties
Derby Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 1999 1859831532 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 228 pages, photos on plates, chronology, bibliography 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Bemelmans, Ludwig Are you hungry, are you cold
Andre Deutsch 1961 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little edge worn ; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Ben Abba, Dov The Signet Hebrew-English, English-Hebrew dictionary
USA Signet 1978 0451078969 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, remainder line at bottom edge, no inscriptions or signs of use. 720 pages. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Benbow, Burg, Martinez, Eriksson, et al Guidelines for the outpatient treatment of chronic wounds and burns
Germany Blackwell Science 1999 0632054891 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 168 pages with 24 colour plates, 81 tables and illustrations in the text, notes, references, index ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Benedetti, Robert L. The actor at work
Prentice Hall 1976 013003665X Revised Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a tatty unclipped dustjacket which is torn with some loss - now repaired with archival tape. xxxii + 272 pages, photos & drawings in the text, index. This is the revised & emlarged edition 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Benjamin, Arthur C. Faces in the smoke: the story of Josef Perl
Bushey Heath Sylvia Perl 2001 0954123301 Second Revised Edition Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, signed inscription by Josef Perl on the first page. 152 pages, 16 illustrations on plates 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Benjamin, Harry Better sight without glasses
Health for All Publishing Company 1941 0722503865 Revised Edition; Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which has minor loss at the head of the spine and is somewhat browned. 152 pages, 11 photos on plates 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Benjamin, Harry Everybody's guide to nature cure
Health for All Publishing Company 1947 Reprint; Ninth Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, hardback quite tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles (very dulled on the spine), scattered foxing at page edges, and binding is worn at the corners. xiv + 486 pages, index 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Benjamin, Harry Better sight without glasses
Wellingborough Thorsons Publishers Ltd. 1986 0722511531 Fifth Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, pages are age-toned but has no inscriptions and appears little used. 96 pages, a couple of text illustrations, index 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Bennahum, David The Beatles...after the break-up
Omnibus Press 1991 0711925585 First Paperback Edition Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 128 pages, bibliography. One of the 'In their own words' series 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Bennett, Arnold Don Juan de Marana: a play in four acts
T. Werner Laurie 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in white quarter vellum over grey paper on boards, minor browning to spine and rubbing at corners, signed by the author, 3 lines of text underlined on page 79, else unmarked. xx + pages, illustrations on plates, bibliography, index. Copy no. 692 of a limited edition of 1000 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Bennett, David A magnificent disaster: the failure of Market Garden, the Arnhem operation, September 1944
Newbury Casemate Books 2008 1932033858 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xviii + 286 pages, 28 photos on plates, maps, bibliography, index; 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Bennett, H. Substitutes; a handbook of substitutes and alternatives for chemicals, metals, fibers and other commercial products Including a plan for making a proper choice
Chapman & Hall 1943 First British Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean, complete and little used (borrowed 5 times in 64 years!). Publishers binding of orange cloth with gilt titles, x + 226 pages, index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Bennett, H. Standard chemical and technical dictionary
USA The Chemical Publishing Company 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red leatherette with very dulled gilt titles, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xlii + 638 pages. Very heavy book. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Bennett, Neville Et Al Teaching Styles and Pupil Progress
Open Books 1976 0729100936 First Edition Paperback Fine 
paperback, no inscriptions, clean and tight. xiv + 202 pages, illustrated by tables, charts, bibliography, index. Softcover, 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Bennett, T. P. Architectural design in concrete
Ernest Benn 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean larger format hardback tightly bound in green patterned paper over boards with yellow cloth spine with gilt titles on a black leather label, boards are a little rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. iv + 26 pages + 100 plates. Heavy book 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Bennetts, Pamela Don Pedro's Captain
Robert Hale 1978 0709161808 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Name/address on front endpaper, o/w a very clean and tightly bound hardback which appears little used, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a ½" closed tear at the top edge and is a little rubbed at the corners. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Benoit, Pierre Koenigsmark
France Albin Michel 1999 2253013447 Reprint Softcover Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine and cover creased, no inscriptions. Good reading copy. 318 pages. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. Le dos et cla couverture sont froissés, mais le livre est peu utilisé et sans inscriptions) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Benson, Arthur Christopher At large
Smith, Elder & Co. 1908 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners and edges, no inscriptions. Collection of 18 essays on topics such as friendship, humour, equality and William Morris. 344 pages 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Benson, E. F. The tale of an empty house: and other ghost stories
Black Swan 1986 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Clean hardback tightly bound in grey quarter cloth with silver gilt titles, over silver paper covered boards with black swan motif, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. iv + 232 pages, iintroduction by Susan Hill, foreword by Cynthia Reavell. Privately issued, one of 750 unnumbered copies 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Benson, John Environments, Ethics and Human Concern
Milton Keynes Open University 1999 0749287527 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
large format (10" x 7½") paperback. No inscriptions, wraps a little rubbed & creased. 320pp. Course book for A211, philosophy & the human situation.; Large format 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Benson, Peter Odo's hanging
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1993 0340580151 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Benson, Ross Paul McCartney: behind the myth
Gollancz 1992 0575052007 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 290 pages, b/w photos on plates, index. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Benstock, Bernard Sean O'Casey
USA Bucknell University Press 1972 0838777481 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 124 pages, notes, bibliography 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Bensusan, S. L. Marshland calling
George Routledge & Sons 1938 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with gilt titles, cloth has an area of water damage on the front cover, fading to the backstrip and minor rubbing at corners, internally very clean, no inscriptions. xii + 296 pages, illustrations by Betty Aylmer. Short stories of the Essex marshes. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Bentine, Michael The Reluctant Jester
Bantam Books 1992 0593020421 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the title page and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 324 pages, 50 photos on plates, index 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Bentley, E. C. Clerihews complete
Werner Laurie 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Over 200 pages, illustrations on every other page, index 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Bentley, Michael Politics without democracy, 1815-1914: perception and preoccupation in British Government
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1985 0631140212 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 446 pages, map, notes, bibliography, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Bentley, Pauline Rogues and Players
Headline Book Publishing 1992 0747205639 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which has a few short edge tears and is faded at the spine. 288 page novel of the Elizabethan underworld 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Bentley, Tom & James Wilsdon Monarchies: what are Kings and Queens for?
Demos 2002 1841800392 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 176 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Benton, Kenneth Death on the Appian Way
Chatto & Windus 1974 0701120126 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. 224 pages, map, notes, glossary 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Bentwich, Helen If I Forget Thee: Some Chapters of Autobiography 1912-1920
Paul Elek 1973 0236154508 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
An unmarked hardback book in a priceclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine and edges, and is generally worn, but has no tears or loss. Memoirs of a pioneering socialist, suffragette and member of the Womens Land Army. x + 170 pages, 12 sepia photographs on plates, frontispiece. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Benveniste, Asa Invisible ink
USA Singing Horse Press 1989 0935162097 First Edition Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, plain card covers in decorated paper dustjacket, no inscriptions, appears little used 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Benveniste, Asa Pommes poems
Todmorden Arc Publications 1988 0902771884 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 66 pages, frontispiece 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Berdin, Richard Code Name Richard: The Full Story of the Man Whose Dramatic Testimony Broke the French Connection
Andre Deutsch 1976 0233966617 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
A clean and tightly bound book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the edges. 350 pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Berdyaev, Nicolas Freedom and the spirit
Geoffrey Bles 1935 Second Edition Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, previous owner's name/address on front endpaper (formerly owned by Hereward Carrington and has his signature), several pencilled lines in the margins, generally clean in a bright unclipped dustjacket rubbed at the corners. xx + 362 pages 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Berenguer, R. Prehistoric man and his art: the caves of Ribadesella
Souvenir Press Ltd 1973 0285620800 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a tatty unclipped dustjacket which is torn with loss at the bottom edge. 168 pages, 72 illustrations, bibliography 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Beresford, Elisabeth Trouble at Tullington Castle
Max Parrish 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is edge worn, with up to 1" loss at the base of the spine 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Beresford, Elisabeth The Wombles go round the world
Ernest Benn 1976 0510096085 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has two open tears to the top edge, one of which is quite unsightly, having been 'repaired' with sellotape at some point. 192 pages, 10 full page and several smaller illustrations by Margaret Gordon 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Beresford, John Davys The middle generation
W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1932 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, a clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with dulled gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners and has a mark where a Boots Library shield has been removed, neat name/place on front endpaper, Boots form tipped onto last page, minor fox spotting. Uncommon novel 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Beresford, M.W. & St. Joseph, J.K.S. Medieval England: an aerial survey
Cambridge University Press 1979 0521219612 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xviii + 286 pages, 118 photos, 40 maps & plans, references, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Beresford, William (ed) Covent Garden books 13
Royal Ballet 1961 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound landscape fprmat paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used. Unpaginated (about 50 pages), b/w & colour illustrations in the text 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Berg, Leila Fire engine by mistake
Leicester Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in patterned red cloth with black titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, name on half-title page. 88 pages, illustrations throughout by Val Biro, several in duotone 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Berg, Maxine A woman in history: Eileen Power, 1889-1940
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1996 0521568528 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used though previous owner smoked and pages smell faintly of tobacco smoke. xvi + 292 pages, illustrations in the text, appendix, bibliography, index 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Bergamar, Kate & Vince, John & Iredale, David Discovering hill figures; Windmills; Watermills and Local history (4 volumes)
Tring Shire Publications Ltd. 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Set of 4 clean and tightly bound paperback originals, all appear little used, and all are first printings. 'Hill figures' is undated but is the 1968 first, priced 4/6; 'Windmills' is undated but is the1968 first, priced 3/6 (and has some inked lines in the gazeteer at the rear); 'Watermills' is dated 1970 and priced 3/6 (overstickered 25p); 'Local history' is dated 1973, priced 30p 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Bergan, Ronald Sports in the movies
Proteus 1982 0862760313 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 160 pages, photos in the text, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Bergen, Peter Holy War Inc.: inside the secret world of Osama Bin Laden
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2001 0297829122 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
New book in an unclipped dustjacket. Unread. 292 pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Berger, Peter L. Facing up to modernity
Penguin Education 1979 0140803157 First Edition Thus Softcover Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback, a little cocked at the spine, no inscriptions, pages age-toned, appears little used. 284 pages, notes, index. Cover design by Ralph Steadman 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Bergmann, Peter G. The riddle of gravitation
John Murray 1969 0719519195 First British Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor shelfwear. xvi + 270 pages, 72 figures, glossary, reading list, index 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Berke, Joseph H. I haven't had to go mad here: the psychotic's journey from dependence to autonomy
Pelican Books 1979 0140221816 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback, pages tanned, appears little used, no inscriptions 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie