|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Behrend, John Odes and Reminiscences Droitwich Grant Books 2003 0907186483 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with silver gilt titles and decoration, appears little used. x + 54 pages, colour and b/w illustrations. Limited edition, signed by the author and hand numbered - this is no. 177 of 400 copies Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Belfield, Eversley The Boer war Leo Cooper 1975 0850521920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 182 pages, 24 photos on plates, chronology, bibliography, index. One of the 'Concise Campaigns' series Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Bell, Adrian A Countryman's notebook: centenary collection East Bergholt Lucas Books 2001 1903797047 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 206 pages, drawings in the text by Steven Hall. A collection of superb essays which first appeared in the Eastern Daily Press Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Bell, Adrian A Countryman's notebook: centenary collection East Bergholt Lucas Books 2001 1903797047 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 206 pages, drawings in the text by Steven Hall. A collection of superb essays which first appeared in the Eastern Daily Press Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Bell, Adrian The budding morrow Bodley Head 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardback which has no inscriptions, clean, tightly bound, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the spine ends & corners. 170 page collection of country essays Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Bell, Adrian Corduroy, Silver Ley and The Cherry Tree Bodley Head 1948 First Illustrated Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Set of three clean, tightly bound hardback books, in bright dustjackets which are worn at the corners, and 'Silver Ley' has fox spotting showing at the front panel. 'Corduroy' has the price clipped from the front foldover, and 'The cherry tree' has a neat date on the front endpaper, but they are otherwise in very good order. A handsome set of the illustrated editions of Mr Bell's superb Suffolk farming trilogy, with colour and b/w illustrations by Harry Becker. Heavy books, 1750 grams unpacked Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Bell, Adrian Silver ley Cobden-Sanderson 1932 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Inscription (dated 1933) on the front endpaper, sun-fading at the spine and fore-edge, minor wear to the corners, o/w a clean and tightly bound copy in publishers green cloth with gilt titles. The second part of Mr Bell's excellent farming trilogy, which every home should have Price:
13.71 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Bell, Adrian Poems The Centaur Press 1935 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with dulled gilt spine titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, bookplate on front pastedown, no inscriptions. Mr Bells first book of poems, uncommon. Supplied in a photocopied facsimile dustjacket Price:
135.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Bell, Adrian Corduroy Bodley Head 1946 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in turquoise cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is faded at the spine, no inscriptions. 270 pages. Nice copy of the 'uniform edition' Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Bell, Adrian Corduroy, Silver Ley and The Cherry Tree Country Book Club 1951 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Set of three clean, tightly bound hardback books; all have inscriptions on the front endpaper, but are otherwise unmarked, in bright unclipped dustjackets which are rubbed at the edges & lightly chipped at the corners. All three volumes have Bodley Head on the dustjacket spines, but have Country Book Club on the title page. A decent set of the illustrated edition of Mr Bell's superb Suffolk farming trilogy, with colour and b/w illustrations by Harry Becker. Heavy books, 1750 grams unpacked Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Bell, Eric Temple Men of mathematics (volumes 1 and 2) Pelican Books 1953 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good Pair of clean, tightly bound paperbacks, neat inscription inside front cover of volume 1, otherwise unmarked and appear little used. xiv + xxvi + 646 pages, a few figures in the text, index. Pelican books no. A276 and A277 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Bell, H. Idris and David Dafydd ap Gwilym: fifty poems The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion 1942 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in grey cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xx + 320 pages, notes, index. Text in English, poems in English and Welsh Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Bell, Pauline Sleeping partners Macmillan 1995 0333647661 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a scratch mark on the front panel Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Bell, Pauline Reasonable death Constable 2001 184119333X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread; Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Bell, Quentin Virginia Woolf, a biography: volume two - Mrs Woolf, 1912 - 1941 The Hogarth Press Ltd 1972 0701203714 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. x + 300 pages, 27 photos on plates, couple of text illustrations, map endpapers, notes, bibliography, index Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Bell, R. S. Warren The mystery of Markham, & Smith's week A. & C. Black, Ltd. 1935 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 240 + 254 pages, 2 colour plates. A 'double book' edition of two uncommon public school stories Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Bell, Stanley Do it yourself ticket and sign writing W. Foulsham & Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker removal mark on the front endpaper, but text block is clean and complete, in a library binding of patterned red cloth, rubbed at the corners. 128 pages, colour frontispiece, 80 b/w figures in the text Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Bell, Susan All the days of Minnie-Sue Nicholson & Watson 1945 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name/date (1945) on the front endpaper Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Bellairs, George The tormentors John Gifford Ltd. 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Good reading copy, ex Boots library with the usual shield on the front cover, but otherwise clean and unmarked, in publishers binding of black cloth with silver-gilt titles. An uncommon Inspector Littlejohn novel from this prolific author Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Bellamy, Guy The Holiday Simon & Schuster Ltd 1995 0671718991 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Bellamy, Guy In the Midday Sun Viking 1988 0670823031 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages are age-toned, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The fifth novel from Mr. Bellamy Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Belle, Pamela Wintercombe Bodley Head 1988 0370312503 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket Good copy, ex library with a stamp on the title page and has had replacement matching endpapers, but otherwise fairly clean and securely bound in the publishers green cloth binding, complete with a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. Her fifth novel, and the second in the 'Wintercombe' quartet, uncommon Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Belle, Pamela The chains of fate Pan 1984 0330282085 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Belle, Pamela The lodestar Bodley Head 1987 0370310330 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used, pages are age-toned, as is usual. Heavy book Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Belle, Pamela Herald of Joy Pan Books Ltd. 1990 0330312421 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good Clean and tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, spine creased, but no inscriptions. The second book of the Wintercombe sequence Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Belle, Pamela Alathea Pan 1985 033028942x First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at corners, spine creased, o/w clean, tight, no inscriptions. Her third book. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Belle, Pamela The Moon in the Water Pan 1983 0330269194 First Edition Softcover Good Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, pages are age-toned, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. Her first book, a historical romance set at the time of the English civil war Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Belle, Pamela Blood imperial Pan 1996 0330346539 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good Paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at corners, spine creased, o/w clean, tight, no inscriptions. The third part of the Toktel Empire trilogy Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Belle, Pamela The wolf within Pan Books Ltd. 1995 0330337343 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. vi + 558 pages. The second part of the 'Silver city' trilogy, fantasy fiction by an author better known for her historical novels Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Belle, Pamela Alathea Pan Books Ltd. 1985 033028942x First Paperback Edition Paperback Fair Paperback original, card covers rubbed at corners, spine creased, prelims are marked and the title page is missing, but clean, tight, no inscriptions and a good reading copy of her third book Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Belle, Pamela Herald of joy Bodley Head 1989 0370313194 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket. Appears little used. A lovely copy of the second part of the 'Wintercombe' trilogy Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Belle, Pamela Wintercombe Bodley Head 1988 0370312503 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket Reading copy, ex library with stamps on endpapers and the title page, a well-used copy which is still fairly clean and securely bound in the publishers green cloth binding, complete with a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. Her fifth novel, and the first of the 'Wintercombe' quartet, uncommon Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Belle, Pamela Blood imperial Pan 1996 0330346539 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at corners, spine creased, o/w clean, tight, no inscriptions. The third part of the Toktel Empire trilogy Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Belloc, Hilaire The Postmaster General Arrowsmith 1932 First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and has had the front endpaper removed, but text is clean and complete, in a very worn publishers binding - spine has been reglued. 286 pages, 30 illustrations by G. K. Chesterton Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Beloff, John New directions in parapsychology Elek Science 1974 0236176315 First Edition Hardcover Fair Good reading copy, ex library with stamps and stickers on the front endpapers, but text complete, dustjacket is stuck down to the boards. 174 pages, illustrations in the text, references, index Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Belton, Brian Johnnie the One: the John Charles Story Stroud Tempus Publishing 2003 0752425706 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 160 pages, many illustrations in the text, career statistics, bibliography; 0.47 x 9.61 x 6.77 Inches Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Belton, Brian Burn Budgie Byrne: football inferno Derby Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 2004 1859833926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the front endpaper, but has no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 272 pages, photos on plates, chronology Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Belton, Brian Bubbles, hammers and dreams Derby Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 1997 1859831079 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 254 pages, foreword by Geoff Hurst, bibliography, glossary, chronology Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Benbow, Burg, Martinez, Eriksson, et al Guidelines for the outpatient treatment of chronic wounds and burns Germany Blackwell Science 1999 0632054891 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 168 pages with 24 colour plates, 81 tables and illustrations in the text, notes, references, index ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Benedetti, Robert L. The actor at work Prentice Hall 1976 013003665X Revised Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a tatty unclipped dustjacket which is torn with some loss - now repaired with archival tape. xxxii + 272 pages, photos & drawings in the text, index. This is the revised & emlarged edition Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Benjamin, Harry Better sight without glasses Health for All Publishing Company 1941 0722503865 Revised Edition; Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which has minor loss at the head of the spine and is somewhat browned. 152 pages, 11 photos on plates Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Benjamin, Harry Everybody's guide to nature cure Health for All Publishing Company 1947 Reprint; Ninth Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Good reading copy, hardback quite tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles (very dulled on the spine), scattered foxing at page edges, and binding is worn at the corners. xiv + 486 pages, index Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Benjamin, Harry Better sight without glasses Wellingborough Thorsons Publishers Ltd. 1986 0722511531 Fifth Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, pages are age-toned but has no inscriptions and appears little used. 96 pages, a couple of text illustrations, index Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Bennett, Arnold Don Juan de Marana: a play in four acts T. Werner Laurie 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in white quarter vellum over grey paper on boards, minor browning to spine and rubbing at corners, signed by the author, 3 lines of text underlined on page 79, else unmarked. xx + pages, illustrations on plates, bibliography, index. Copy no. 692 of a limited edition of 1000 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Bennett, T. P. Architectural design in concrete Ernest Benn 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean larger format hardback tightly bound in green patterned paper over boards with yellow cloth spine with gilt titles on a black leather label, boards are a little rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. iv + 26 pages + 100 plates. Heavy book Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Bennetts, Pamela Don Pedro's Captain Robert Hale 1978 0709161808 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Name/address on front endpaper, o/w a very clean and tightly bound hardback which appears little used, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a ½" closed tear at the top edge and is a little rubbed at the corners. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Benoit, Pierre Koenigsmark France Albin Michel 1999 2253013447 Reprint Softcover Good Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine and cover creased, no inscriptions. Good reading copy. 318 pages. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. Le dos et cla couverture sont froissés, mais le livre est peu utilisé et sans inscriptions) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Benson, Arthur Christopher At large Smith, Elder & Co. 1908 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners and edges, no inscriptions. Collection of 18 essays on topics such as friendship, humour, equality and William Morris. 344 pages Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Benson, E. F. The tale of an empty house: and other ghost stories Black Swan 1986 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good Clean hardback tightly bound in grey quarter cloth with silver gilt titles, over silver paper covered boards with black swan motif, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. iv + 232 pages, iintroduction by Susan Hill, foreword by Cynthia Reavell. Privately issued, one of 750 unnumbered copies Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Benson, Peter Odo's hanging Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1993 0340580151 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Benson, Ross Paul McCartney: behind the myth Gollancz 1992 0575052007 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 290 pages, b/w photos on plates, index. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Benstock, Bernard Sean O'Casey USA Bucknell University Press 1972 0838777481 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 124 pages, notes, bibliography Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Bensusan, S. L. Marshland calling George Routledge & Sons 1938 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with gilt titles, cloth has an area of water damage on the front cover, fading to the backstrip and minor rubbing at corners, internally very clean, no inscriptions. xii + 296 pages, illustrations by Betty Aylmer. Short stories of the Essex marshes. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Bentine, Michael The Reluctant Jester Bantam Books 1992 0593020421 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the title page and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 324 pages, 50 photos on plates, index Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Bentley, E. C. Clerihews complete Werner Laurie 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Over 200 pages, illustrations on every other page, index Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Bentley, Pauline Rogues and Players Headline Book Publishing 1992 0747205639 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which has a few short edge tears and is faded at the spine. 288 page novel of the Elizabethan underworld Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Benton, Kenneth Death on the Appian Way Chatto & Windus 1974 0701120126 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. 224 pages, map, notes, glossary Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Bentwich, Helen If I Forget Thee: Some Chapters of Autobiography 1912-1920 Paul Elek 1973 0236154508 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket An unmarked hardback book in a priceclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine and edges, and is generally worn, but has no tears or loss. Memoirs of a pioneering socialist, suffragette and member of the Womens Land Army. x + 170 pages, 12 sepia photographs on plates, frontispiece. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Benveniste, Asa Invisible ink USA Singing Horse Press 1989 0935162097 First Edition Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean and tightly bound paperback original, plain card covers in decorated paper dustjacket, no inscriptions, appears little used Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Benveniste, Asa Pommes poems Todmorden Arc Publications 1988 0902771884 First Edition Paperback Very Good Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 66 pages, frontispiece Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Berdyaev, Nicolas Freedom and the spirit Geoffrey Bles 1935 Second Edition Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, previous owner's name/address on front endpaper (formerly owned by Hereward Carrington and has his signature), several pencilled lines in the margins, generally clean in a bright unclipped dustjacket rubbed at the corners. xx + 362 pages Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Beresford, Elisabeth The Wombles go round the world Ernest Benn 1976 0510096085 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has two open tears to the top edge, one of which is quite unsightly, having been 'repaired' with sellotape at some point. 192 pages, 10 full page and several smaller illustrations by Margaret Gordon Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Beresford, John Davys The middle generation W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1932 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Good reading copy, a clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with dulled gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners and has a mark where a Boots Library shield has been removed, neat name/place on front endpaper, Boots form tipped onto last page, minor fox spotting. Uncommon novel Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Berg, Leila Fire engine by mistake Leicester Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in patterned red cloth with black titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, name on half-title page. 88 pages, illustrations throughout by Val Biro, several in duotone Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Berg, Maxine A woman in history: Eileen Power, 1889-1940 Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1996 0521568528 First Edition Softcover Very Good Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions. Appears little used though previous owner smoked and pages smell faintly of tobacco smoke. xvi + 292 pages, illustrations in the text, appendix, bibliography, index Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Bergan, Ronald Sports in the movies Proteus 1982 0862760313 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 160 pages, photos in the text, index Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Berger, Peter L. Facing up to modernity Penguin Education 1979 0140803157 First Edition Thus Softcover Good Clean and tightly bound paperback, a little cocked at the spine, no inscriptions, pages age-toned, appears little used. 284 pages, notes, index. Cover design by Ralph Steadman Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Bergmann, Peter G. The riddle of gravitation John Murray 1969 0719519195 First British Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor shelfwear. xvi + 270 pages, 72 figures, glossary, reading list, index Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|