|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
'Joey' & Fisher, Dave Joey collects USA Charter Books 1980 0441405002 First Edition Paperback Fine Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, no inscriptions, remainder mark (holepunch) to front cover and first couple of pages, o/w new & unread. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
'Medicus' Pheasants and Men Henry Walker N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket uninscribed hardback in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, blind stamped titles to front board. Clean, but rear board somewhat spotted. Prewar novel of country life. No dustjacket. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
'Z.A.S.' The fallacies of Evolution Leicester The Faith Office 1932 Second Edition Paperback Very Good Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, staples rusting o/w appears little used, no inscriptions, grey card covers with black lettering. 64 pages. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A Guardian of the Poor The Irish Peasant: a sociological study Swan Sonnenschein 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Good reading copy, ex reference library with the usual stamps and an attractive bookplate on the front endpaper, but clean and complete, stitching slack but holding, binding is red cloth with black titles, rubbed at corners. xii + 164 pages. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Marie Tucker) The Golden Fleece Thomas Nelson 1910 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Nice hardback copy in green cloth with gilt titles and white decoration, Sunday School prize inscription dated 1914 to front endpaper, scattered fox-spotting, generally clean, binding firm. 4 colour plates. No dustjacket. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles The Sale of Saint Thomas, in Six Acts Martin Secker 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good hardback in brown cloth with gilt titles, neat name on front endpaper, o/w clean and tightly bound, no dustjacket. 124 pages. A play, the first act of which was previously published in 1911, here completed by the addition of 5 more acts, and dedicated to Arthur Ransome. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Achard, Olivier Rifles of the world Godalming Bramley Books 1995 1858335078 First English Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean large format hardback in glossy pictorial boards with matching dustjacket, no inscriptions or signs of use. 142 pages, colour illustrations throughout, index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adair, John Training for Decisions Macdonald 1971 0356036804 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 168 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adam, Hugh M and Evans, James H Metalwork Edward Arnold 1939 Third Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket A reading copy, a well used hardback which has been crudely repaired internally and externally with tape at the spine. Not a pretty sight, but the contents are complete and the book probably has a few years of use left in it. viii + 336 pages, colour plate and 192 text illustrations, glossary, index Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adams, Andy & Newton, Clyde Sumo Usa Gallery Books 1989 0831779977 First American Edition Hardcover Fine large format (13" x 9½") hardback in glazed decorated boards, issued without a dustjacket. No inscriptions, binding tight. 80 pages, fully illustrated in colour throughout. First US edition. Hardcover; Large format Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adams, Doris Sutcliffe No man's son Robert Hale 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, the top edge is dusty and there is browning at the closed page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the corners. A decent copy of a scarce historical romance, by an author who also wrote as 'Grace Ingram' Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adams, Jane The Greenway Macmillan 1995 0333644247 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket An unmarked copy in an unclipped bright dustjacket, which is a little worn at the edges. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, Richard The Plague Dogs Allen Lane/Rex Collings 1977 0713910550 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little edge rubbed. Illustrated by A. Wainwright Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adburgham, Miles The Dogs of Moorgreen John Murray 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Bound in green cloth, spine faded and edges slightly rubbed. Inscription on front endpaper. Beautiful colour & b/w illus by S. A. Adburgham. ; Colour & b/w illustrations Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Addis, Faith Down to earth Andre Deutsch 1987 0233980466 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Ex library book with the usual stamps and stickers in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Looks presentable, no pages missing. The fourth book in this series. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Addis, Faith Taking the Biscuit Andre Deutsch 1989 0233984992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Good reading copy, ex library with a single stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the rear endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The fifth book of her 'Down to earth' series about Devon country living Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Addis, Faith Green behind the ears Andre Deutsch 1984 0233976590 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket, dustjacket has minor tear to corner. 202 pages, illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Addis, Faith The year of the cornflake Andre Deutsch 1983 0233975268 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 218 pages, illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Addis, Faith Taking the Biscuit Andre Deutsch 1989 0233984992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Ex library hardback, has had new endpapers, single stamp on title page o/w a decent copy. Dustjacket is unclipped, has minor edge rubbing, spine slightly faded. The fifth book of this series Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Addis, Faith The year of the cornflake Andre Deutsch 1983 0233975268 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The first of 5 books in the 'Down to earth' sequence; dustjacket illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Ahlberg, Allan The Giant Baby Viking 1994 0670848646 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Illustrated by Fritz Wegner Clean and tightly bound book in an undamaged dustjacket. ; Drawings Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ahlberg, Allan The Giant Baby Viking 1994 0670848646 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Fritz Wegner An unmarked book in an undamaged dustjacket. Illustrated by Fritz Wegner. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Aiken, Joan Go Saddle the Sea USA Doubleday 1977 0385132255 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book has a graze in top right corner of the front endpaper where an old price has been removed, o/w fine. Dustjacket is bright and unclipped, a little edge rubbed. Signed 'For James, with best wishes - Joan Aiken' on front endpaper. Historical novel, set in Spain during the Peninsular War. This US first edition preceded the UK edition.; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Aiken, Joan The Bread Bin BBC 1974 0563126574 First Edition Softcover Very Good Clean and tightly bound paperback, card covers are a little worn at the corners, but generally appears little used. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Aiken, Joan A goose on your grave Victor Gollancz Ltd 1987 057503985X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Fine dust jacket Good copy, ex school library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the front endpaper, but has never been read and is otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Airey, Jean & Haldeman, Laurie Travel without the Tardis Target 1986 0426202406 First Edition Paperback Fine paperback original, no creasing at spine, wraps very sl rubbed at tips, page edges starting to brown. An uncommon Dr Who book, written by two American fans. Contains some well researched and heartfelt observations on the British climate. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Akins, W. R. The Secret Power of the Pyramids USA Franklin Watts 1980 0531029298 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is edgeworn with some closed tears. 188 pages, illustrated by drawings & photographs in the text. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Akins, W. R. The secret power of the Pyramids USA Franklin Watts 1980 0531029298 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 188 pages, illustrated by drawings & photographs in the text, bibliography, index. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Akrill, Caroline Showing the Ridden Pony J. A. Allen 1990 0851315135 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacketwhich is a little rubbed at the corners. 140 pages, illustrated by 26 photographs, and several drawings in the text, reading list, index. Revised and enlarged edition, first thus. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Akrill, Caroline Showing the Ridden Pony J. A. Allen 1990 0851315135 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 140 pages, illustrated by 26 photographs, and several drawings in the text, reading list, index. Revised and enlarged edition, first thus. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Albert, Arthur Lemuel Fundamentals of Telephony Usa Mcgraw Hill Book Co. 1943 First American Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket hardback in black cloth with gilt titles and blindstamped decorative bordering, neat contemporary gift inscription on the front endpaper, but o/w very clean, tightly bound. 374 pages, illustrations in text, index. No dustjacket. Fourth impression. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Under the lilacs Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1878 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good Clean hardback bound in blue cloth with gilt and dark blue titles and decoration, bevelled boards, all edges gilt, cloth is rubbed at edges, name on front endpaper, hinges cracked but holding well. viii + 374 pages + 32pp publishers catalogue, 24 illustrations. British first one-volume edition (previously published in 11 monthly parts) Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Alden, John Richard The American Revolution 1775-1783 Usa Harper & Row 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good hardback, previous owners name on the front endpaper, o/w a clean, tight and little used copy in an unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear and is faded at the spine. Xx + 294 pages, 17 plates, 11 maps, bibliography, index. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Aldiss, Brian W. The male response Dennis Dobson 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the edges Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Aldwinckle, Russell Death in the secular city George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1972 0042000246 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat inscription on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 196 pages, bibliography, index. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Alekhine, Alexander My best games of chess 1924-1937 G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1955 0713500239 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, no inscriptions, portrait frontispiece has become detached, and someone has attempted a crude repair with tape, o/w internally very good. xvi + 286 pages, index. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |