|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
'Joey' & Fisher, Dave Joey collects USA Charter Books 1980 0441405002 First Edition Paperback Fine Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, no inscriptions, remainder mark (holepunch) to front cover and first couple of pages, o/w new & unread. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
'Medicus' Pheasants and Men Henry Walker N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket uninscribed hardback in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, blind stamped titles to front board. Clean, but rear board somewhat spotted. Prewar novel of country life. No dustjacket. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
'Z.A.S.' The fallacies of Evolution Leicester The Faith Office 1932 Second Edition Paperback Very Good Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, staples rusting o/w appears little used, no inscriptions, grey card covers with black lettering. 64 pages. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A fellow of the Theosophical Society In the light of theosophy Blavatsky Institute 1911 First Edition (?) Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket A reading copy only, ex private library with a stamp on the contents page and in the margin of page 49, front endpapers up to and including the title page are missing (first page is now p5, i.e. the contents page) previous owners bookplate and an inked note (stating that the book was acquired 'on closing down of Lodge, March 1926') on the front pastedown, rear endpaper excised, remainder of text block is clean and complete, in the original binding of green cloth with gilt titles. The Percy Lund, Humphries & Co. print code on the last page suggests that this is either 1911 or 1921 - probably 1911 as I don't think there were any reprints. 107 pages. Uncommon Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A Guardian of the Poor The Irish Peasant: a sociological study Swan Sonnenschein 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Good reading copy, ex reference library with the usual stamps and an attractive bookplate on the front endpaper, but clean and complete, stitching slack but holding, binding is red cloth with black titles, rubbed at corners. xii + 164 pages. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott The comic history of Rome Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1881 Reprint Hardcover Good Clean hardback tightly bound in quarter blue cloth with gilt titles over brown buckram on boards, gilt cartouche to front cover, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, front hinge cracked but holding well, no inscriptions. xviii + 418 pages, 10 hand coloured illustrations on plates and many b/w engravings in the text by John Leech, chronology, index. Undated, probably around 1881 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Marie Tucker) The Golden Fleece Thomas Nelson 1910 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Nice hardback copy in green cloth with gilt titles and white decoration, Sunday School prize inscription dated 1914 to front endpaper, scattered fox-spotting, generally clean, binding firm. 4 colour plates. No dustjacket. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Aalen, F. H. A. & Kevin Whelan & Matthew Stout Atlas of the Irish rural landscape Cork Cork University Press 1997 1859180957 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book which has a production fault - a ½" hole in page 194 which affects a map & a plan - and there is an inked bookseller's note drawing attention to the hole and the cosequently reduced price, on the title page. The dustjacket is bright and unclipped and the book appears little used, but it has been stored somewhere damp, and the pages are a little rippled. (viii) + 352 pages, colour photos, maps & plans throughout, sources, index. Heavy book, 2.2 kg unpacked Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Aarons, Mark & Loftus, John Ratlines: how the Vatican's Nazi networks betrayed Western intelligence to the Soviets William Heinemann Ltd 1991 0434829447 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages 1 to 8 have minor damage to the edges, creasing and short closed tears but no loss, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 372 pages, 28 photos on plates, notes, bibliography, index Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abba The name of the game Bocu Music Ltd. 1977 First Edition Broadside Very Good Sheet music, with a colour picture of the group on the front, 6 pages, clean copy which is a little rubbed at the corners Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abbott, Charles Conrad Travels in a tree-top Bodley Head 1894 First British Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners & is dulled at the spine, no inscriptions. 216 pages + publishers catalogue, index Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abbott, G. F. Thucydides: a study in historical reality George Routledge & Sons 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, sporadic fox-spotting, worst to endpapers, no inscriptions. viii + 240 pages, footnotes, index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Abbott, Jacob History of Alexander the Great; & the life of Marie Antoinette (2 books) Thomas Allman; Abbott's Entertaining Histories 1877 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Pair of hardbacks tightly bound in crimson cloth with gilt titles and edges and steel engraving on spine and front covers. Cloth on Alexander the Great is faded with rubbing at corners and wear at spine ends Both books have bookplates from the library of A Bernard Reeves. No inscriptions. Alexander the Great has 220 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts and adverts on the end papers. Marie Antoinette has 222 pages. both have illustrations on frontispiece. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abdullah, Achmed Shackled Hutchinson 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, foxing to page edges & prelims, no inscriptions. 254 pages + 48 pp adverts Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abercrombie, Joe Best served cold Gollancz 2009 0575082453 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the title page, but has no other marks or inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short (½") closed tear at the bottom edge and is a little rubbed at the corners. Has a removable bookstore 'signed copy' sticker to the front Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles The Sale of Saint Thomas, in Six Acts Martin Secker 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good hardback in brown cloth with gilt titles, neat name on front endpaper, o/w clean and tightly bound, no dustjacket. 124 pages. A play, the first act of which was previously published in 1911, here completed by the addition of 5 more acts, and dedicated to Arthur Ransome. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Abnett, Dan Ravenor Nottingham Black Library 2004 1844160726 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Warhammer 40,000 series - this is the first of the 'Ravenor' trilogy Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Abraham, Ashley P. The English Lakeland portrayed in 56 de luxe photogravures Keswick G. P. Abraham 1930 Later Printing Softcover Good Clean, tightly bound landscape format paperback, staples rusty, yapped card cover is creased at the edges and rubbed at corners, neat name/date (1938) inside front cover. Unpaginated, 56 sepia photos with commentary, map on the rear cover. Undated but a text reference to the National Trust having recently acquired land near Langdale Pikes suggests about 1930 (2 estates & Dungeon Ghyll hotel were acquired in 1929), and the few motor cars in the photos would support that date Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Abrahams, Frank H. The design of steel bridges The Draughtsman Publishing Co. 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Hardback tightly bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Cloth has minor rubbing at corners and boards are bowed. Pastedowns and endpapers have foxing and offset sellotape marks. Neat dedication dated Christmas 1939 on front endpaper. 200 pages, numerous diagrams and tables plus 6 photos on plates, index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Abse, Dannie (ed) Best of the poetry year: Poetry Dimension annual 6 Robson Books Ltd 1979 0860510611 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has yellow highlighter over 3 lines on page 43 in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 202 pages. Includes articles by and about Vernon Scannell, Al Alvarez, Edward Thomas, Wystan Auden, Basil Bunting et al, and poems by Seamus Heaney, Craig Raine, Ted Hughes, Kit Wright and Philip Larkin, among many Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
AC/DC AC/DC: Family Jewels Amsco Publications 2005 082563413X First Edition Softcover Fine Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, new and unread. 324 pages, introduction by David Fricke, colour photos, words and music to 40 top tunes Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Achard, Olivier Rifles of the world Godalming Bramley Books 1995 1858335078 First English Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean large format hardback in glossy pictorial boards with matching dustjacket, no inscriptions or signs of use. 142 pages, colour illustrations throughout, index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Acker, Kathy In memoriam to identity Pandora 1990 0044405685 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Ackerson, Bob Jeep: the fifty year history Sparkford Haynes Publishing Group 1988 085429533X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 324 pages, many b/w and some colour photos Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ackland, Joss & Rosemary My better half and me Ebury Press 2009 0091930618 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book which has been signed and dedicated by the author on the title page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. x + 308 pages, 19 colour & 34 b/w photos on plates Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Ackroyd, Peter Dickens' London Headline Book Publishing 1987 0747200289 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 192 pages, photos and maps throughout Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Acton, C. R. (Sidney the Standard) Hunting for all H. F. & G. Witherby 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at the bottom edge and minor wear to the corners. Appears little used. 238 pages, text illustrations by Eric Meade-King, pictorial endpapers by Lionel Edwards, bibliography, index Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adair, John Training for Decisions Macdonald 1971 0356036804 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 168 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adam, Frank (revised by Sir Thomas Innes of Learney) The Clans, Septs, and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands Edinburgh Johnston & Bacon 1960 Sixth Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and a small (5mm) split at the head of the spine, no inscriptions. x + 624 pages, many b/w illustrations on 17 plates and several line drawings in the text, 112 colour plates, colour foldout map, appendices, index. Heavy book Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adam, Hugh M and Evans, James H Metalwork Edward Arnold 1939 Third Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket A reading copy, a well used hardback which has been crudely repaired internally and externally with tape at the spine. Not a pretty sight, but the contents are complete and the book probably has a few years of use left in it. viii + 336 pages, colour plate and 192 text illustrations, glossary, index Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Adam, Neil Kensington The physics & chemistry of surfaces Oxford Oxford University Press 1952 Third Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front pastedown (under the dustjacket foldover), no other inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners and has been internally repaired and strengthened with archival tape. xii + 436 pages, 62 figures, 22 tables, appendix with 'recent advances', index. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Adams, Andy & Newton, Clyde Sumo Usa Gallery Books 1989 0831779977 First American Edition Hardcover Fine large format (13" x 9½") hardback in glazed decorated boards, issued without a dustjacket. No inscriptions, binding tight. 80 pages, fully illustrated in colour throughout. First US edition. Hardcover; Large format Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Adams, Jane The Greenway Macmillan 1995 0333644247 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket An unmarked copy in an unclipped bright dustjacket, which is a little worn at the edges. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Adamson, Donald & Dewar, Peter Beauclerk The House of Nell Gwyn: the fortunes of the Beauclerk family, 1670-1974 William Kimber 1974 0718304039 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Clean, tightly bound book, gift inscription by the author (Adamson) on the front endpaper, private library bookplate on the front pastedown, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is marked by tape removal at the base of the spine. xviii + 260 pages, 30 illustrations on plates, notes, genealogy, index Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Addey, David and Daniell, William A voyage round Great Britain: Sheerness to Land's End Staplehurst Spellmount 1995 1873376340 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which has a short (less than ½") closed tear at the foot of the spine. 160 pages, 74 colour and 74 b/w plates, bibliography, index. The first of 4 books following the route of William Daniell, and comparing the views which he engraved between 1813 and 1823 with Addey's watercolours of what can be seen now ; 1769-1837 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Addis, Faith Down to earth Andre Deutsch 1987 0233980466 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Ex library book with the usual stamps and stickers in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Looks presentable, no pages missing. The fourth book in this series. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Addis, Faith Green behind the ears Andre Deutsch 1984 0233976590 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket, dustjacket has minor tear to corner. 202 pages, illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Addis, Faith The year of the cornflake Andre Deutsch 1983 0233975268 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 218 pages, illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Addis, Faith Taking the Biscuit Andre Deutsch 1989 0233984992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket Ex library hardback, has had new endpapers, single stamp on title page o/w a decent copy. Dustjacket is unclipped, has minor edge rubbing, spine slightly faded. The fifth book of this series Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Aesop The fables of Aesop Folio Society 1998 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Clean hardback tightly bound in fawn cloth with gilt titles on the spine and black and red decoration on the front board in a dark green slipcase. Book appears unread and slipcase is unmarked. No inscriptions. 152 pages, illustrations on plates and in text by Edward J. Detmold Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Aesop Aesop's fables: a new edition, with proverbs and applications A. W. Gamage 1905 New edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles and decoration, top edge gilt, cloth is faded at the spine and edges and is rubbed at corners, neat gift inscription on the 2nd blank endpaper. xx + 236 pages, more than 100 engravings in the text. Undated, but has an Xmas 1906 inscription, so I'm guessing about 1905. Appears to be a reprint of the Bliss, Sands edition of 1897 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Agnew, Paul Finney: a football legend Preston Carnegie Press 1989 0948789298 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 272 pages, illustrated by 121 photographs in the text, index, statistics. The official biography of Preston North End and England footballer, Tom Finney Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Ahlberg, Allan The Giant Baby Viking 1994 0670848646 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Illustrated by Fritz Wegner Clean and tightly bound book in an undamaged dustjacket. ; Drawings Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Ahlberg, Allan The Giant Baby Viking 1994 0670848646 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Fritz Wegner An unmarked book in an undamaged dustjacket. Illustrated by Fritz Wegner. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Aiken, Joan The Bread Bin BBC 1974 0563126574 First Edition Softcover Very Good Clean and tightly bound paperback, card covers are a little worn at the corners, but generally appears little used. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Aiken, Joan Go saddle the sea USA Doubleday 1977 0385132255 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Book has a graze in top right corner of the front endpaper where an old price has been removed, o/w fine. Dustjacket is bright and unclipped, a little worn at edges. Signed by the author 'For James, with best wishes - Joan Aiken' on the front endpaper. Historical novel, set in Spain during the Peninsular War. This US first edition preceded the UK edition; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Aiken, Joan Mortimer and Arabel BBC Books 1992 0563363967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. A full length novel based on the Jackanory characters. 126 pages, illustrated by Quentin Blake. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Aikman, Anthony Treehouses Robert Hale Ltd 1988 0709031521 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine. Appears little used. 192 pages, many photos & drawings, index Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Ainslie, Tom & Bonnie Ledbetter The body language of horses W. H. Allen & Company 1987 0491032455 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 218 pages, index. A unique guide to understanding how horses communicate - for owners, breeders, trainers and all horse-lovers Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Airey, Jean & Haldeman, Laurie Travel without the Tardis Target 1986 0426202406 First Edition Paperback Fine paperback original, no creasing at spine, wraps very sl rubbed at tips, page edges starting to brown. An uncommon Dr Who book, written by two American fans. Contains some well researched and heartfelt observations on the British climate. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Aitken, Rhona The Memsahib's cookbook: recipes from the days of the Raj Piatkus Books 1989 0861888855 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is lightly rubbed. Contains short stories about Indian people by Edward Hamilton Aitken. Appears unread. 128 pages, illustrations by author throughout text, glossary, index Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Akehurst, John We won a war: the campaign in Oman, 1965 - 1975 Salisbury Michael Russell (Publishing) Ltd. 1982 0859550915 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine (title has gone from red to pink). Appears little used. xxiv + 198 pages, 23 photos on plates, 2 drawings, 3 maps, foreword by Field Marshall Lord Carver, glossary, index Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Akins, W. R. The Secret Power of the Pyramids USA Franklin Watts 1980 0531029298 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is edgeworn with some closed tears. 188 pages, illustrated by drawings & photographs in the text. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Akrill, Caroline Showing the Ridden Pony J. A. Allen 1990 0851315135 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacketwhich is a little rubbed at the corners. 140 pages, illustrated by 26 photographs, and several drawings in the text, reading list, index. Revised and enlarged edition, first thus. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Akrill, Caroline Not quite a horsewoman J. A. Allen & Co Ltd 1995 0851316433 Third Edition Softcover Fine Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xviii + 186 pages, illustrations in the text by Anne Pilgrim; Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Akrill, Caroline Showing the Ridden Pony J. A. Allen 1990 0851315135 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 140 pages, illustrated by 26 photographs, and several drawings in the text, reading list, index. Revised and enlarged edition, first thus. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Aksyonov, Vassily The burn Abacus Books 1985 0349100845 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions, small sticker removal mark to rear cover, appears little used. 528 pages. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Akunin, Boris Turkish gambit Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 029764551X First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The third Erast Fandorin mystery Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Akunin, Boris The death of Achilles Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 0297645536 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The fourth Erast Fandorin book Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Alain Vigiles de l'esprit France Gallimard 1942 Twentieth Edition Softcover Fair Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Alain Histoire de mes pensées France Gallimard 1936 Seventeenth Edition Softcover Fair Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Alain Les saisons de l'esprit France Gallimard 1949 Fourteenth Edition Softcover Fair Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Alain Entretiens au bord de la mer France Gallimard 1949 Eleventh Edition Softcover Fair Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Alain Préliminaires a l'esthétique France Gallimard 1939 Fifteenth Edition Softcover Fair Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Alain Sentiments passions et signes France Gallimard 1935 Eighteenth Edition Softcover Fair Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Alain Les dieux France Gallimard 1947 Twelfth Edition Softcover Fair Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Alain Propos d'un normand iii (3) France Gallimard 1956 Fourth Edition Softcover Fair Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Alain Propos d'un normand ii (2) France Gallimard 1955 Twelfth Edition Softcover Fair Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|