Aucott and Thomas

Secondhand & antiquarian booksellers


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books are published in London, except where stated.

All books that have a dustjacket will have a transparent archival protective sleeve fitted at no extra cost before shipping.

The shipping prices given at the checkout are intended as a guide, and are based on an average weight book. If the book you are ordering weighs a lot more than average we may ask for extra shipping. Heavy books will be described as such, and we will never charge more than the quoted amount without asking for your agreement first. We may charge less than the quoted amount for lightweight books.

Post is sent out every day from Monday to Friday (and sometimes on Saturdays), and books ordered on weekdays before 5pm GMT are usually shipped the same day.

We take pride in the quality of our packaging and books will be well protected in transit.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 'Joey' & Fisher, Dave Joey collects
USA Charter Books 1980 0441405002 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, no inscriptions, remainder mark (holepunch) to front cover and first couple of pages, o/w new & unread. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'Medicus' Pheasants and Men
Henry Walker N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
uninscribed hardback in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, blind stamped titles to front board. Clean, but rear board somewhat spotted. Prewar novel of country life. No dustjacket. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 'Z.A.S.' The fallacies of Evolution
Leicester The Faith Office 1932 Second Edition Paperback Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, staples rusting o/w appears little used, no inscriptions, grey card covers with black lettering. 64 pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 11 Harrowhouse Street (eleven) Browne, Gerald A.
Andre Deutsch 1972 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has closed tears and rubbing a t the corners, but no significant loss 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A fellow of the Theosophical Society In the light of theosophy
Blavatsky Institute 1911 First Edition (?) Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
A reading copy only, ex private library with a stamp on the contents page and in the margin of page 49, front endpapers up to and including the title page are missing (first page is now p5, i.e. the contents page) previous owners bookplate and an inked note (stating that the book was acquired 'on closing down of Lodge, March 1926') on the front pastedown, rear endpaper excised, remainder of text block is clean and complete, in the original binding of green cloth with gilt titles. The Percy Lund, Humphries & Co. print code on the last page suggests that this is either 1911 or 1921 - probably 1911 as I don't think there were any reprints. 107 pages. Uncommon 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Guardian of the Poor The Irish Peasant: a sociological study
Swan Sonnenschein 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex reference library with the usual stamps and an attractive bookplate on the front endpaper, but clean and complete, stitching slack but holding, binding is red cloth with black titles, rubbed at corners. xii + 164 pages. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Wanderer Reminiscences and reveries of a wanderer: volume 1 - India and the far east
Houghton & Scott-Snell 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 288 pages, foldout map. Volume one only - we do not have volume two 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott The comic history of Rome
Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1881 Reprint Hardcover Good 
Clean hardback tightly bound in quarter blue cloth with gilt titles over brown buckram on boards, gilt cartouche to front cover, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, front hinge cracked but holding well, no inscriptions. xviii + 418 pages, 10 hand coloured illustrations on plates and many b/w engravings in the text by John Leech, chronology, index. Undated, probably around 1881 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Marie Tucker) The Golden Fleece
Thomas Nelson 1910 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Nice hardback copy in green cloth with gilt titles and white decoration, Sunday School prize inscription dated 1914 to front endpaper, scattered fox-spotting, generally clean, binding firm. 4 colour plates. No dustjacket. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A. Y. D. & Caldecott, Randolph (illus.) The owls of Olynn belfry: a tale for children
Field & Tuer 1886 Second Edition Softcover Fair 
Small format paperback original with green parchment dustjacket, pages have deckle edges, tape repair in front hinge gutter, loss of paper covering to most of spine, old tape repair at head of spine, no inscriptions. iv + 78 pages + adverts, illustrations in the text 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Aalen, F. H. A. & Kevin Whelan & Matthew Stout Atlas of the Irish rural landscape
Cork Cork University Press 1997 1859180957 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book which has a production fault - a ½" hole in page 194 which affects a map & a plan - and there is an inked bookseller's note drawing attention to the hole and the cosequently reduced price, on the title page. The dustjacket is bright and unclipped and the book appears little used, but it has been stored somewhere damp, and the pages are a little rippled. (viii) + 352 pages, colour photos, maps & plans throughout, sources, index. Heavy book, 2.2 kg unpacked 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Aarons, Mark & Loftus, John Ratlines: how the Vatican's Nazi networks betrayed Western intelligence to the Soviets
William Heinemann Ltd 1991 0434829447 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages 1 to 8 have minor damage to the edges, creasing and short closed tears but no loss, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 372 pages, 28 photos on plates, notes, bibliography, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abba The name of the game
Bocu Music Ltd. 1977 First Edition Broadside Very Good 
Sheet music, with a colour picture of the group on the front, 6 pages, clean copy which is a little rubbed at the corners 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Abbensetts, Michael Empire Road
Panther 1979 0586049533 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, no inscriptions, appears little used 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Abbott, Charles Conrad Travels in a tree-top
Bodley Head 1894 First British Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners & is dulled at the spine, no inscriptions. 216 pages + publishers catalogue, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Abbott, G. F. Thucydides: a study in historical reality
George Routledge & Sons 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, sporadic fox-spotting, worst to endpapers, no inscriptions. viii + 240 pages, footnotes, index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Abbott, Jacob History of Alexander the Great; & the life of Marie Antoinette (2 books)
Thomas Allman; Abbott's Entertaining Histories 1877 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Pair of hardbacks tightly bound in crimson cloth with gilt titles and edges and steel engraving on spine and front covers. Cloth on Alexander the Great is faded with rubbing at corners and wear at spine ends Both books have bookplates from the library of A Bernard Reeves. No inscriptions. Alexander the Great has 220 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts and adverts on the end papers. Marie Antoinette has 222 pages. both have illustrations on frontispiece. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Abdullah, Achmed Shackled
Hutchinson 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, foxing to page edges & prelims, no inscriptions. 254 pages + 48 pp adverts 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Abercrombie, Joe Best served cold
Gollancz 2009 0575082453 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author on the title page, but has no other marks or inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short (½") closed tear at the bottom edge and is a little rubbed at the corners. Has a removable bookstore 'signed copy' sticker to the front 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Abercrombie, Lascelles The Sale of Saint Thomas, in Six Acts
Martin Secker 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good hardback in brown cloth with gilt titles, neat name on front endpaper, o/w clean and tightly bound, no dustjacket. 124 pages. A play, the first act of which was previously published in 1911, here completed by the addition of 5 more acts, and dedicated to Arthur Ransome. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Abnett, Dan Ravenor
Nottingham Black Library 2004 1844160726 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Warhammer 40,000 series - this is the first of the 'Ravenor' trilogy 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Abnett, Dan & Edginton, Ian Planet of the Apes: Old Gods and Bloodlines (volumes 1 and 2)
Titan Books 2002 First British Edition Softcover Fine 
Pair of clean and tightly bound paperback originals, no inscriptions, appear unread. Both are unpaginated but have around 120 pages, colour illustrations throughout. British editions - exactly the same as the Dark Horse ones but overstickered with Titan Books barcode & price label on rear 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abney, Sir William and others The Barnet book of photography
Barnet Elliott & Sons. Ltd. 1902 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 294 pages, 11 plates, illustrations in the text, adverts on endpapers, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Abraham, Ashley P. The English Lakeland portrayed in 56 de luxe photogravures
Keswick G. P. Abraham 1930 Later Printing Softcover Good 
Clean, tightly bound landscape format paperback, staples rusty, yapped card cover is creased at the edges and rubbed at corners, neat name/date (1938) inside front cover. Unpaginated, 56 sepia photos with commentary, map on the rear cover. Undated but a text reference to the National Trust having recently acquired land near Langdale Pikes suggests about 1930 (2 estates & Dungeon Ghyll hotel were acquired in 1929), and the few motor cars in the photos would support that date 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Abraham, Tom The Cage: an Englishman in Vietnam
Bantam Press 2002 0593049683 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An unmarked book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. 300 pages, illustrated by colour and b/w photographs on plates, map, pictorial endpapers. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Abrahams, Frank H. The design of steel bridges
The Draughtsman Publishing Co. 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Hardback tightly bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Cloth has minor rubbing at corners and boards are bowed. Pastedowns and endpapers have foxing and offset sellotape marks. Neat dedication dated Christmas 1939 on front endpaper. 200 pages, numerous diagrams and tables plus 6 photos on plates, index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Abrahams, Marc Ig Nobel Prizes: the annals of Improbable Research (Ignobel)
Orion 2002 0752851500 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
hardback book, as new, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 320 pages celebrating all that is bizarre, weird and, frankly, improbable in real-life scientific research. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Abse, Dannie (ed) Best of the poetry year: Poetry Dimension annual 6
Robson Books Ltd 1979 0860510611 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has yellow highlighter over 3 lines on page 43 in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 202 pages. Includes articles by and about Vernon Scannell, Al Alvarez, Edward Thomas, Wystan Auden, Basil Bunting et al, and poems by Seamus Heaney, Craig Raine, Ted Hughes, Kit Wright and Philip Larkin, among many 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 AC/DC AC/DC: Family Jewels
Amsco Publications 2005 082563413X First Edition Softcover Fine 
Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, new and unread. 324 pages, introduction by David Fricke, colour photos, words and music to 40 top tunes 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Achard, Olivier Rifles of the world
Godalming Bramley Books 1995 1858335078 First English Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean large format hardback in glossy pictorial boards with matching dustjacket, no inscriptions or signs of use. 142 pages, colour illustrations throughout, index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Acheson, Arthur Shakespeare, Chapman and Sir Thomas More: providing a more definite basis for biography and criticism
Bernard Quaritch 1931 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex reference library in a stout library binding of green cloth with green titles, has the usual stamps on the front endpapers, but otherwise clean and complete. viii + 280 pages, frontispiece & 4 plates (3 foldouts), index. Uncommon 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Acker, Kathy In memoriam to identity
Pandora 1990 0044405685 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Ackerson, Bob Jeep: the fifty year history
Sparkford Haynes Publishing Group 1988 085429533X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 324 pages, many b/w and some colour photos 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Ackland, Joss & Rosemary My better half and me
Ebury Press 2009 0091930618 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book which has been signed and dedicated by the author on the title page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. x + 308 pages, 19 colour & 34 b/w photos on plates 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Ackley, Gardner Macroeconomic theory
Collier-Macmillan 1970 Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound softback, no inscriptions, appears little used. xvi + 598 pages, figures in the text, footnotes, index 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Ackroyd, Peter Dickens' London
Headline Book Publishing 1987 0747200289 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 192 pages, photos and maps throughout 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Acres, Mark Combat command in the world of Robert A. Heinlein's Starship Troopers: Shines the Name
Ace Books 1987 0441115357 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, remainder mark to front cover (punched hole in top right corner), rubbed at corners, appears unread. Unpaginated (around 150 pages), illustrations in the text 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Acton, C. R. (Sidney the Standard) Hunting for all
H. F. & G. Witherby 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at the bottom edge and minor wear to the corners. Appears little used. 238 pages, text illustrations by Eric Meade-King, pictorial endpapers by Lionel Edwards, bibliography, index 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Acworth, Margaretta with Prochaska, Alice & Frank Margaretta Acworth's Georgian cookery book
Pavilion 1987 1851451242 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn and creased at rear top edge. 160 pages, 13 full page colour illustrations and black and white illustrations in text, bibliography, index 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adair, John Training for Decisions
Macdonald 1971 0356036804 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 168 pages, notes, bibliography, index. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adam, Frank (revised by Sir Thomas Innes of Learney) The Clans, Septs, and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands
Edinburgh Johnston & Bacon 1960 Sixth Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and a small (5mm) split at the head of the spine, no inscriptions. x + 624 pages, many b/w illustrations on 17 plates and several line drawings in the text, 112 colour plates, colour foldout map, appendices, index. Heavy book 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adam, Hugh M and Evans, James H Metalwork
Edward Arnold 1939 Third Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
A reading copy, a well used hardback which has been crudely repaired internally and externally with tape at the spine. Not a pretty sight, but the contents are complete and the book probably has a few years of use left in it. viii + 336 pages, colour plate and 192 text illustrations, glossary, index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adam, Karl Saint Augustine: the odyssey of his soul
Sheed & Ward 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. viii + 66 pages + adverts, notes 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Adam, Neil Kensington The physics & chemistry of surfaces
Oxford Oxford University Press 1952 Third Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front pastedown (under the dustjacket foldover), no other inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners and has been internally repaired and strengthened with archival tape. xii + 436 pages, 62 figures, 22 tables, appendix with 'recent advances', index. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adams, Andy & Newton, Clyde Sumo
Usa Gallery Books 1989 0831779977 First American Edition Hardcover Fine 
large format (13" x 9½") hardback in glazed decorated boards, issued without a dustjacket. No inscriptions, binding tight. 80 pages, fully illustrated in colour throughout. First US edition. Hardcover; Large format 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Adams, Douglas The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy: a trilogy in five parts
William Heinemann 1995 0434003484 Reprint; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear, no tears or loss. 776 pages, complete text of all 5 novels with a new introduction by the author 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Adams, Jane The Greenway
Macmillan 1995 0333644247 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
An unmarked copy in an unclipped bright dustjacket, which is a little worn at the edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Adamson, Donald & Dewar, Peter Beauclerk The House of Nell Gwyn: the fortunes of the Beauclerk family, 1670-1974
William Kimber 1974 0718304039 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book, gift inscription by the author (Adamson) on the front endpaper, private library bookplate on the front pastedown, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is marked by tape removal at the base of the spine. xviii + 260 pages, 30 illustrations on plates, notes, genealogy, index 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Adamson, Iain The Forgotten Men: Commandos in war-time China
G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and sticker removal damage to the front endpaper, but contents complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 196 pages, map. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Adburgham, Alison Shopping in style: London from the Restoration to Edwardian elegance
Thames & Hudson 1979 0043800211 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with a stamp on the front endpaper, no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed with minor loss at the corners. 192 pages, 174 illustrations, sources, bibliography, index 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Adby, Pete Camberwick Green nursery rhymes, no. 3
Dean & Son Ltd. 1969 0603015166 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 20 pages, colour illustrations throughout 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Addey, David and Daniell, William A voyage round Great Britain: Sheerness to Land's End
Staplehurst Spellmount 1995 1873376340 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which has a short (less than ½") closed tear at the foot of the spine. 160 pages, 74 colour and 74 b/w plates, bibliography, index. The first of 4 books following the route of William Daniell, and comparing the views which he engraved between 1813 and 1823 with Addey's watercolours of what can be seen now ; 1769-1837 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Addis, Faith Down to earth
Andre Deutsch 1987 0233980466 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex library book with the usual stamps and stickers in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Looks presentable, no pages missing. The fourth book in this series. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Addis, Faith Green behind the ears
Andre Deutsch 1984 0233976590 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket, dustjacket has minor tear to corner. 202 pages, illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Addis, Faith The year of the cornflake
Andre Deutsch 1983 0233975268 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 218 pages, illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Addis, Faith Taking the Biscuit
Andre Deutsch 1989 0233984992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex library hardback, has had new endpapers, single stamp on title page o/w a decent copy. Dustjacket is unclipped, has minor edge rubbing, spine slightly faded. The fifth book of this series 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Adler, Alfred Understanding human nature
George Allen & Unwin 1932 Third Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with black titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. xiv + 286 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Adlington, William The most pleasant and delectable tale of the marriage of Cupid & Psyches: being the 22nd chapter of the Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleis
Medway College of Art 1948 Limited Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers with grey dustjacket, no inscriptions. 40 pages, 2 illustrations. Privately printed by typography students at Medway College of Art, under the direction of Charles L. Pickering 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Aeschylus (Trans by Gilbert Murray) The Suppliant Women (Supplices), translated into English rhyming verse
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1930 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers a little worn at corners, fox spotting at closed page edges, no inscriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Aesop The fables of Aesop
Folio Society 1998 Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
Clean hardback tightly bound in fawn cloth with gilt titles on the spine and black and red decoration on the front board in a dark green slipcase. Book appears unread and slipcase is unmarked. No inscriptions. 152 pages, illustrations on plates and in text by Edward J. Detmold 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Aesop Aesop's fables: a new edition, with proverbs and applications
A. W. Gamage 1905 New edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles and decoration, top edge gilt, cloth is faded at the spine and edges and is rubbed at corners, neat gift inscription on the 2nd blank endpaper. xx + 236 pages, more than 100 engravings in the text. Undated, but has an Xmas 1906 inscription, so I'm guessing about 1905. Appears to be a reprint of the Bliss, Sands edition of 1897 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Agan, Patrick The decline and fall of the love goddesses
Pinnacle Books 1979 0523406231 First Edition Softcover Good 
Tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions. Covers are rubbed and edge worn. Covers, title pages and last 20 pages are creased at the bottom corners. 290 pages, black and white photos in the text 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Agnes, Sister The story of Kendal: an outline of the history of the town of Kendal and its people from ancient times to the present day
Kendal Westmorland Gazette 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a crossed out name/date on the front endpaper, but no other marks or inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. 64 pages, 10 plates 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Agnew, Paul Finney: a football legend
Preston Carnegie Press 1989 0948789298 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 272 pages, illustrated by 121 photographs in the text, index, statistics. The official biography of Preston North End and England footballer, Tom Finney 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Agranovsky, Valery Profession: foreigner
Orbita Publishers 1991 First English Edition Softcover Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, card covers rubbed at the edges, appears little used. 180 pages, text in English 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Ahlberg, Allan The Giant Baby
Viking 1994 0670848646 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Illustrated by Fritz Wegner 
Clean and tightly bound book in an undamaged dustjacket. ; Drawings 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Ahlberg, Allan The Giant Baby
Viking 1994 0670848646 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Fritz Wegner 
An unmarked book in an undamaged dustjacket. Illustrated by Fritz Wegner. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Ahrons, E. L. Locomotive & train working in the latter part of the Nineteeth century (complete set - 6 volumes)
Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1954 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Set of six clean hardbacks tightly bound in cloth bindings with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name/date on the front endpaper of vols 1-3, otherwise unmarked. Published between 1951 and 1954, around 150 pages per volume, with many photo illustrations on plates. Heavy set, 2.7 kg unpacked 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Ahtola-Moorhouse, Leena (ed) Dreams of a summer night: Scandinavian painting at the turn of the century
Arts Council of Great Britain 1986 0728704978 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound paperback book with no inscriptions and only minor signs of use. 328 pages, over 100 illustrations in colour and b/w, map, chronology, bibliography. Larger format, 10½" x 8½". Heavy book 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Aiken, Joan The Bread Bin
BBC 1974 0563126574 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback, card covers are a little worn at the corners, but generally appears little used. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Aiken, Joan Socksy Boy (short story in February 1961 edition of Argosy)
Fleetway Publications 1961 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. This issue also includes the first publication of 'The Bike', a short story by Alan Sillitoe. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Aiken, Joan Sonata for harp and bicycle (short story in August 1958 edition of Argosy)
Fleetway Publications 1958 First Edition Magazine Good 
Clean, tightly bound paperback original, old inked price on cover, no other inscriptions. This issue also includes the first publication of 'Paris in summer', a short story by Michael Gilbert, and 'Shout without sound' by Gerald Kersh. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Aiken, Joan Go saddle the sea
USA Doubleday 1977 0385132255 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Book has a graze in top right corner of the front endpaper where an old price has been removed, o/w fine. Dustjacket is bright and unclipped, a little worn at edges. Signed by the author 'For James, with best wishes - Joan Aiken' on the front endpaper. Historical novel, set in Spain during the Peninsular War. This US first edition preceded the UK edition; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Aiken, Joan Mortimer and Arabel
BBC Books 1992 0563363967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. A full length novel based on the Jackanory characters. 126 pages, illustrated by Quentin Blake. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Aikman, Anthony Treehouses
Robert Hale Ltd 1988 0709031521 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine. Appears little used. 192 pages, many photos & drawings, index 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Ainslie, Tom & Bonnie Ledbetter The body language of horses
W. H. Allen & Company 1987 0491032455 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 218 pages, index. A unique guide to understanding how horses communicate - for owners, breeders, trainers and all horse-lovers 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Airey, Jean & Haldeman, Laurie Travel without the Tardis
Target 1986 0426202406 First Edition Paperback Fine 
paperback original, no creasing at spine, wraps very sl rubbed at tips, page edges starting to brown. An uncommon Dr Who book, written by two American fans. Contains some well researched and heartfelt observations on the British climate. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Aitken, Rhona The Memsahib's cookbook: recipes from the days of the Raj
Piatkus Books 1989 0861888855 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is lightly rubbed. Contains short stories about Indian people by Edward Hamilton Aitken. Appears unread. 128 pages, illustrations by author throughout text, glossary, index 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Aitkenhead, Decca The Promised Land: Travels in Search of the Perfect E
Fourth Estate 2002 1841153370 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine 
paperback original, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound. 206 pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Akatsuka, Noriko & Hajime Hoji & Shoichi Iwasaki & Sung-Ock Sohn & Susan Strauss Japanese/Korean linguistics: volume 7
U.S.A CSLI Publications 1998 1575861178 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, stamp on the front inside cover but otherwise unmarked. xi + 688 pages, diagrams in the text, index 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Akehurst, John We won a war: the campaign in Oman, 1965 - 1975
Salisbury Michael Russell (Publishing) Ltd. 1982 0859550915 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine (title has gone from red to pink). Appears little used. xxiv + 198 pages, 23 photos on plates, 2 drawings, 3 maps, foreword by Field Marshall Lord Carver, glossary, index 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Akins, W. R. The Secret Power of the Pyramids
USA Franklin Watts 1980 0531029298 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket 
An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is edgeworn with some closed tears. 188 pages, illustrated by drawings & photographs in the text. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Akrill, Caroline Showing the Ridden Pony
J. A. Allen 1990 0851315135 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacketwhich is a little rubbed at the corners. 140 pages, illustrated by 26 photographs, and several drawings in the text, reading list, index. Revised and enlarged edition, first thus. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Akrill, Caroline Not quite a horsewoman
J. A. Allen & Co Ltd 1995 0851316433 Third Edition Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xviii + 186 pages, illustrations in the text by Anne Pilgrim; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Akrill, Caroline Showing the Ridden Pony
J. A. Allen 1990 0851315135 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 140 pages, illustrated by 26 photographs, and several drawings in the text, reading list, index. Revised and enlarged edition, first thus. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Akroyd, Robert Guide to contracting, negotiation and the law
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1987 0710204868 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name and date on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xvi + 304 pages, bibliography, indexes 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Aksyonov, Vassily The burn
Abacus Books 1985 0349100845 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions, small sticker removal mark to rear cover, appears little used. 528 pages. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Akunin, Boris Special assignments: the further adventures of Erast Fandorin
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297848224 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The fifth Erast Fandorin book 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Akunin, Boris Turkish gambit
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 029764551X First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The third Erast Fandorin mystery 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Akunin, Boris The death of Achilles
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 0297645536 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The fourth Erast Fandorin book 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia Belly dancing: unlock the secret power of an ancient dance
Robinson Publishing 2001 1841194123 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xii + 208 pages, 15 photos on plates, notes, bibliography 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Alain Vigiles de l'esprit
France Gallimard 1942 Twentieth Edition Softcover Fair 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Alain Histoire de mes pensées
France Gallimard 1936 Seventeenth Edition Softcover Fair 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Alain Les saisons de l'esprit
France Gallimard 1949 Fourteenth Edition Softcover Fair 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Alain Entretiens au bord de la mer
France Gallimard 1949 Eleventh Edition Softcover Fair 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Alain Préliminaires a l'esthétique
France Gallimard 1939 Fifteenth Edition Softcover Fair 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Alain Sentiments passions et signes
France Gallimard 1935 Eighteenth Edition Softcover Fair 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Alain Les dieux
France Gallimard 1947 Twelfth Edition Softcover Fair 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Alain Propos d'un normand iii (3)
France Gallimard 1956 Fourth Edition Softcover Fair 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Alain Propos d'un normand ii (2)
France Gallimard 1955 Twelfth Edition Softcover Fair 
Clean, tightly bound paperback, small inscription on first page. Cover aged, though generally appears little used. A good reading copy. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état. La couverture est un peu decoloré, mais le livre a l'air peu utilisé. Il y a une inscription sur la prémière page) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | | About Us | | Contact Us | | Store Policies | | Privacy Policy | | Links



Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com