Aucott & Thomas

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
General information
All books with dustjackets will have an archival quality clear mylar protective wrap supplied before shipping, at no extra cost. We take pride in the quality of our packaging, and have had very few problems with damage in transit. Mail is sent out every weekday, so books usually arrive quite quickly - UK orders frequently arrive within 24 hours. Postage and packing is charged at cost - the amounts shown at the checkout are based on average book weights, and if your book weighs less than average we will reduce the charge. Heavier than average books may be subject to a higher charge, but we will never charge more than the amount shown without asking for your agreement, and heavy books are invariably described as such, so please ask before ordering.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Anton" with Grenfell, Joyce & Graham, Virginia Low life & high life
Harvill Press N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 128 pages, cartoons throughout. Undated, probably early 1950's.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 'Joey' & Fisher, Dave Joey collects
USA Charter Books 1980 0441405002 First Edition Paperback Fine  
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, no inscriptions, remainder mark (holepunch) to front cover and first couple of pages, o/w new & unread.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 'Medicus' Pheasants and Men
Henry Walker N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
uninscribed hardback in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, blind stamped titles to front board. Clean, but rear board somewhat spotted. Prewar novel of country life. No dustjacket.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 'Z.A.S.' The fallacies of Evolution
Leicester The Faith Office 1932 Second Edition Paperback Very Good  
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, staples rusting o/w appears little used, no inscriptions, grey card covers with black lettering. 64 pages.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Guardian of the Poor The Irish Peasant: a sociological study
Swan Sonnenschein 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Good reading copy, ex reference library with the usual stamps and an attractive bookplate on the front endpaper, but clean and complete, stitching slack but holding, binding is red cloth with black titles, rubbed at corners. xii + 164 pages.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Marie Tucker) The Golden Fleece
Thomas Nelson 1910 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Nice hardback copy in green cloth with gilt titles and white decoration, Sunday School prize inscription dated 1914 to front endpaper, scattered fox-spotting, generally clean, binding firm. 4 colour plates. No dustjacket.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abbey, Staton Pitman's all-in-one book of the Morris Minor 1000
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd 1977 0273010697 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. 112 pages, colour and b/w illustrations in the text, index  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abercrombie, Lascelles The Sale of Saint Thomas, in Six Acts
Martin Secker 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Very good hardback in brown cloth with gilt titles, neat name on front endpaper, o/w clean and tightly bound, no dustjacket. 124 pages. A play, the first act of which was previously published in 1911, here completed by the addition of 5 more acts, and dedicated to Arthur Ransome.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abney, Sir William and others The Barnet book of photography
Barnet Elliott & Sons. Ltd. 1902 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 294 pages, 11 plates, illustrations in the text, adverts on endpapers, index  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Abraham, Tom The Cage: an Englishman in Vietnam
Bantam Press 2002 0593049683 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
An unmarked book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. 300 pages, illustrated by colour and b/w photographs on plates, map, pictorial endpapers.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abrahams, Marc Ig Nobel Prizes: the annals of Improbable Research (Ignobel)
Orion 2002 0752851500 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
hardback book, as new, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 320 pages celebrating all that is bizarre, weird and, frankly, improbable in real-life scientific research.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Achard, Olivier Rifles of the world
Godalming Bramley Books 1995 1858335078 First English Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Very clean large format hardback in glossy pictorial boards with matching dustjacket, no inscriptions or signs of use. 142 pages, colour illustrations throughout, index.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Aczel, Amir D. Fermat's last theorem: unlocking the secret of an ancient mathematical problem
Viking 1997 0670876380 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket; new and unread.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Adair, John Training for Decisions
Macdonald 1971 0356036804 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 168 pages, notes, bibliography, index. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adam, Hugh M and Evans, James H Metalwork
Edward Arnold 1939 Third Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket  
A reading copy, a well used hardback which has been crudely repaired internally and externally with tape at the spine. Not a pretty sight, but the contents are complete and the book probably has a few years of use left in it. viii + 336 pages, colour plate and 192 text illustrations, glossary, index  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Andy & Newton, Clyde Sumo
Usa Gallery Books 1989 0831779977 First American Edition Hardcover Fine  
large format (13" x 9½") hardback in glazed decorated boards, issued without a dustjacket. No inscriptions, binding tight. 80 pages, fully illustrated in colour throughout. First US edition. Hardcover; Large format  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Adams, Doris Sutcliffe No man's son
Robert Hale 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, the top edge is dusty and there is browning at the closed page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the corners. A decent copy of a scarce historical romance, by an author who also wrote as 'Grace Ingram' 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adams, Jane The Greenway
Macmillan 1995 0333644247 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
An unmarked copy in an unclipped bright dustjacket, which is a little worn at the edges.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adams, Kathleen Those of us who loved her: The men in George Eliot's life
Nuneaton The George Eliot Fellowship 1980 0950698202 First Edition Paperback Very Good  
paperback original. Card covers have minor wear at the corners, name inside front cover, o/w clean and tight. Viii + 188 pages, illustrated by 11 photos on plates, and several drawings in the text.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adams, Richard The Plague Dogs
Allen Lane/Rex Collings 1977 0713910550 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little edge rubbed. Illustrated by A. Wainwright  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adamson, Iain The Forgotten Men: Commandos in war-time China
G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket  
Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and sticker removal damage to the front endpaper, but contents complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 196 pages, map.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adburgham, Miles The Dogs of Moorgreen
John Murray 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Bound in green cloth, spine faded and edges slightly rubbed. Inscription on front endpaper. Beautiful colour & b/w illus by S. A. Adburgham. ; Colour & b/w illustrations  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Addis, Faith Down to earth
Andre Deutsch 1987 0233980466 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket  
Ex library book with the usual stamps and stickers in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Looks presentable, no pages missing. The fourth book in this series.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Addis, Faith Taking the Biscuit
Andre Deutsch 1989 0233984992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket  
Good reading copy, ex library with a single stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the rear endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The fifth book of her 'Down to earth' series about Devon country living  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Addis, Faith Green behind the ears
Andre Deutsch 1984 0233976590 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket, dustjacket has minor tear to corner. 202 pages, illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Addis, Faith The year of the cornflake
Andre Deutsch 1983 0233975268 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 218 pages, illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Addis, Faith Taking the Biscuit
Andre Deutsch 1989 0233984992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket  
Ex library hardback, has had new endpapers, single stamp on title page o/w a decent copy. Dustjacket is unclipped, has minor edge rubbing, spine slightly faded. The fifth book of this series  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Addis, Faith The year of the cornflake
Andre Deutsch 1983 0233975268 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The first of 5 books in the 'Down to earth' sequence; dustjacket illustrated by Marie Helene Jeeves  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Addison, Sir William Portrait of Epping Forest
Robert Hale 1981 0709161301 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 192 pages, 40 photos on plates, map, index.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Adlington, William The most pleasant and delectable tale of the marriage of Cupid & Psyches: being the 22nd chapter of the Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleis
Medway College of Art 1948 Limited Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers with grey dustjacket, no inscriptions. 40 pages, 2 illustrations. Privately printed by typography students at Medway College of Art, under the direction of Charles L. Pickering 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Aeschylus (Trans by Gilbert Murray) The Suppliant Women (Supplices), translated into English rhyming verse
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1930 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good  
Very clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers a little worn at corners, fox spotting at closed page edges, no inscriptions.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Ahern, John H. Miniature locomotive construction
Watford Model & Allied Publications 1979 Second Edition; Eighth Printing Paperback Fine  
Very clean, tightly bound paperback, new and unread, no inscriptions. x + 172 pages, 162 illustrations in the text.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Ahlberg, Allan The Giant Baby
Viking 1994 0670848646 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  Illustrated by Fritz Wegner 
Clean and tightly bound book in an undamaged dustjacket. ; Drawings  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Ahlberg, Allan The Giant Baby
Viking 1994 0670848646 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Fritz Wegner 
An unmarked book in an undamaged dustjacket. Illustrated by Fritz Wegner.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Ahlberg, Allan & McNaughton, Colin Jumping
Walker 1985 0744502543 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Unmarked book in decorated boards, issued without a dustjacket. One of the 'red nose readers' series.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Ahlberg, Allan & McNaughton, Colin Happy Worm
Walker 1985 074450256x First Edition Hardcover Fine  
hardback, decorated boards, issued without a dustjacket. One of the 'red nose readers' series.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Ahlberg, Allan & McNaughton, Colin So Can I
Walker 1985 0744502535 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
unmarked hardback with decorated boards, sl bumped at corners, issued without a dustjacket. One of the 'red nose readers' series.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Ahlberg, Allan & McNaughton, Colin Bear's Birthday
Walker 1985 0744502551 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
Decorated boards, issued without a dustjacket. One of the 'red nose readers' series.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Ahlberg, Allan & McNaughton, Colin Who stole the pie?
Walker Books Ltd. 1995 0744537371 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine  
Very clean larger format hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. A compendium of seven 'Red Nose Readers' which were previously published as separate volumes in 1985.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Aiken, Joan Go Saddle the Sea
USA Doubleday 1977 0385132255 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Book has a graze in top right corner of the front endpaper where an old price has been removed, o/w fine. Dustjacket is bright and unclipped, a little edge rubbed. Signed 'For James, with best wishes - Joan Aiken' on front endpaper. Historical novel, set in Spain during the Peninsular War. This US first edition preceded the UK edition.; Signed by Author  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Aiken, Joan The Bread Bin
BBC 1974 0563126574 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Clean and tightly bound paperback, card covers are a little worn at the corners, but generally appears little used.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Aiken, Joan Socksy Boy (short story in February 1961 edition of Argosy)
Fleetway Publications 1961 First Edition Magazine Very Good  
Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. This issue also includes the first publication of 'The Bike', a short story by Alan Sillitoe.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Aiken, Joan Sonata for harp and bicycle (short story in August 1958 edition of Argosy)
Fleetway Publications 1958 First Edition Magazine Good  
Clean, tightly bound paperback original, old inked price on cover, no other inscriptions. This issue also includes the first publication of 'Paris in summer', a short story by Michael Gilbert, and 'Shout without sound' by Gerald Kersh.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Aiken, Joan A goose on your grave
Victor Gollancz Ltd 1987 057503985X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Fine dust jacket  
Good copy, ex school library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the front endpaper, but has never been read and is otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Airey, Jean & Haldeman, Laurie Travel without the Tardis
Target 1986 0426202406 First Edition Paperback Fine  
paperback original, no creasing at spine, wraps very sl rubbed at tips, page edges starting to brown. An uncommon Dr Who book, written by two American fans. Contains some well researched and heartfelt observations on the British climate.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Aitkenhead, Decca The Promised Land: Travels in Search of the Perfect E
Fourth Estate 2002 1841153370 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine  
paperback original, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound. 206 pages.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Akins, W. R. The Secret Power of the Pyramids
USA Franklin Watts 1980 0531029298 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket  
An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is edgeworn with some closed tears. 188 pages, illustrated by drawings & photographs in the text.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Akins, W. R. The secret power of the Pyramids
USA Franklin Watts 1980 0531029298 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 188 pages, illustrated by drawings & photographs in the text, bibliography, index.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Akrill, Caroline Showing the Ridden Pony
J. A. Allen 1990 0851315135 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacketwhich is a little rubbed at the corners. 140 pages, illustrated by 26 photographs, and several drawings in the text, reading list, index. Revised and enlarged edition, first thus.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Akrill, Caroline Showing the Ridden Pony
J. A. Allen 1990 0851315135 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 140 pages, illustrated by 26 photographs, and several drawings in the text, reading list, index. Revised and enlarged edition, first thus.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Albers, Vernon M. The world of sound: a nontechnical guide to the science of acoustics
Thomas Yoseloff 1973 0498076768 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 242 pages, figures in the text, bibliography, index.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Albert, Arthur Lemuel Fundamentals of Telephony
Usa Mcgraw Hill Book Co. 1943 First American Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
hardback in black cloth with gilt titles and blindstamped decorative bordering, neat contemporary gift inscription on the front endpaper, but o/w very clean, tightly bound. 374 pages, illustrations in text, index. No dustjacket. Fourth impression.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Albrecht, Kurt Nineteenth century Australian Gold & Silver Smiths
Australia Hutchinson 1969 0091061709 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket (repriced by the publisher) which is a little faded at the spine and has minor edgewear.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Alcott, Louisa M. Under the lilacs
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1878 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good 
Clean hardback bound in blue cloth with gilt and dark blue titles and decoration, bevelled boards, all edges gilt, cloth is rubbed at edges, name on front endpaper, hinges cracked but holding well. viii + 374 pages + 32pp publishers catalogue, 24 illustrations. British first one-volume edition (previously published in 11 monthly parts) 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alden, John Richard The American Revolution 1775-1783
Usa Harper & Row 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Very good hardback, previous owners name on the front endpaper, o/w a clean, tight and little used copy in an unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear and is faded at the spine. Xx + 294 pages, 17 plates, 11 maps, bibliography, index.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Alder, Harry NLP Neuro Linguistic Programming: the new art and science of getting what you want
Judy Piatkus 1996 0749914300 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 250 pages, reading list, index  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Aldiss, Brian Science fiction quiz
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983 0297783408 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Aldiss, Brian W. The male response
Dennis Dobson 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the edges 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Aldridge, Kathleen The most of the bubble: reminiscences
Author 1993 First Edition Paperback Good  
Clean, tightly bound paperback original, name on first page. xiv + 218 pages, 4 photo illustrations. Interesting memoirs, of interest to Leicestershire local historians, and foxhunting enthusiasts  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Aldwinckle, Russell Death in the secular city
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1972 0042000246 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat inscription on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 196 pages, bibliography, index.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Alekhine, Alexander My best games of chess 1924-1937
G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1955 0713500239 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Clean hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, no inscriptions, portrait frontispiece has become detached, and someone has attempted a crude repair with tape, o/w internally very good. xvi + 286 pages, index.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart