|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Allan, Luke Blue Pete's Dilemma Herbert Jenkins N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Red cloth covered boards, clean and tight but boards been damp affected toward foredge, page edges are dusty. Dustjacket is complete and bright, but rubbed and creased at tips. A wartime title, the poor quality of binding and materials used under prevailing economy measures make this a rare survival. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Allan, Luke The Blue Wolf Herbert Jenkins N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Orange cloth, rubbed at tips. Name on front endpaper & clean tear. Presentable copy of an uncommon title. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Barnum, Vance Joe Strong, the Boy Wizard George Harrap 1921 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket hardback in blue cloth with dark blue titles and red/blue pictorial onlay, clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions, cloth rubbed at corners, frontispiece has a short closed tear (no loss) . Interesting novel which gives the 'trade secrets' of many conjuring tricks. No dustjacket. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Benson, E. F. The luck of the Vails Herbert Jenkins 1917 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with black titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, pages are browned, no inscriptions Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Beresford, John Davys The middle generation W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1932 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Good reading copy, a clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with dulled gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners and has a mark where a Boots Library shield has been removed, neat name/place on front endpaper, Boots form tipped onto last page, minor fox spotting. Uncommon novel Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bland, Hubert Olivia's Latchkey T. Werner Laurie 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket hardback in blue cloth with dulled gilt and black titles and decoration, boards are rubbed at the corners and the endpapers are tanned, hinges appear to have been cracked & reglued, but generally this is a clean and tightly bound copy. An uncommon Gothic novel of weird goings on in the Serene Republic in the Middle Ages. 334 pages, frontispiece & 23 engravings on plates. No dustjacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Blatchford, Robert Spangles of Existence Bodley Head 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good hardback in black cloth with red and yellow title panels, boards are rubbed at the corners and the endpapers are tanned but overall an above average copy. Book of 50 (very) short stories by this Socialist author. No dustjacket. 1 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bond, Freda C. The holiday that wasn't Newnes 1947 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback, tightly bound in unevenly faded green cloth with black titles, no inscriptions. 216 page childrens novel, illustrated by D.L. Mays Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Burke, Thomas Limehouse nights: tales of Chinatown Grant Richards Limited 1917 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with red titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is marked in places, pages tanned, no inscriptions. 312 pages of short stories Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Carr, Kent Women who dared: heroines of the Great War S. W. Partridge & Co., Ltd. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardback bound in red cloth with gilt titles. Front board has a prize plate pasted in. Front and back hinges strained. Pages slightly age-toned, though overall appears little used. 284 pages, illustrated by plates. No printed date on book, but prize plate is dated 1927. Uncommon Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Carroll Chilton, Eleanor Shadows Waiting Usa John Day 1927 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author hardback in black cloth with white paper spine label; authors presentation copy, signed 'For Bill, E. C. C. ' on the front endpaper, o/w very clean and tight, some pages uncut. No dustjacket. ; Signed by Author Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Collins, Dale Race the Sun Constable 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Very good hardback in blue cloth with red titles, has a signed dedication by the author on the front endpaper, and is very clean and tightly bound. Uncommon novel about a round the world flight ; Signed by Author Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Delteil, Joseph The Porcelain Junk Routledge 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Red cloth, gilt decoration and titles, very clean copy, no inscriptions, only fault is a single vertical crease to the front endpaper. Curious, rather precious novel, translated from the French by Paul Courtney - the sort of book that you feel should have been illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley (shame it isn't, as it would no doubt be worth more! ). 1 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Drake, Maurice WO 2 Methuen & Company 1916 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Smaller format hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth is worn and faded, pages age-toned, but otherwise internally unmarked Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Dudley, Ewart Spider's parlour: a study of hotel life Chapman & Hall 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with (rather faded but quite legible) purple titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name on front endpaper. 380 pages. Uncommon novel by an obscure West Country author Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|